SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

Saturday 25th January 2020

08:45 – 09:00 Congress opening and presentation

09.00-10.20 Session 1 – Techniques

09:00 – 09:20 How to perform neonatal US

09:20 - 09:40 How to manage MRI: tips and tricks

10.00 - 10.20 MRI from microstructure to function; DTI, perfusion, ASL, MRS

10:00 – 10.20 CT: when is it still valuable

10:20 - 10.45 Coffee Break

10.45-12.45 Session 2 – Fetal MRI

10.45-11.15 Fetal Neuro-MRI: technique, developmental features, and pitfalls

11.15-11.45 Brain malformations

11.45-12.15 In utero acquired pathology

12.15-12.45 The fetal head, neck and spine

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Session 3 - The Newborn

14.00-14.30 The premature

14.30-15.00 Term neonate asphyxia

15.00-15.30 Neonatal Stroke

15.30-16.00 Congenital and neonatal infections

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

Workshops

16.30-17.15 Fetal MR

17.30-18.15 Hypoxia and ischemia

18.15-19.00 Congenital and neonatal infections

Sunday 26th January 2020

8:00-09.30 Session 4 Malformations of the brain and spine

08.00-08.30 Infratentorial malformations

08.30-09.00 Supratentorial malformations

09.00-09.30 Spinal malformations

09.30-10.15 Keynote Lecture I Common Phakomatoses

10.15-10.45 Coffee break

10.45-12.45 Session 5 Inflammatory, infectious and metabolic diseases

10.45-11.15 ADEM: the usual and unusual

11.15-11.45 Inflammatory diseases of the brain and spine

11.45-12.15 CNS infections and inflammation

12.15-12.45 Spine infections

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.45 Keynote lecture II: Metabolic diseases - pattern recognition.

15.00-17.30 Session 6 – Emergencies

15.00 -15.30 Accidental head trauma

15.30 – 16.00 Spinal trauma

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

16.30 – 17.00 Hydrocephalus

17.00 – 17.30 Acute neurotoxicities

17.30-18.15 Keynote lecture III Vascular emergencies

Monday 27th January 2020

08.00-10.00 Session 7- Abusive Head Trauma

08.00 – 08.30 Typical and misleading clinical presentations

08.30 – 09.00 Non-neuro findings of AHT

09.00 – 09.30 Recognizing and timing abusive head injuries

09.30 – 10.00 SBS/AHT: differential diagnosis

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

Workshops

10.30-11.15 Abusive head trauma and practical management

11.15-12.00 Accidental head and spine trauma and practical management

12.00-12.45 Vascular emergencies

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 - Infections and inflammations; case based presentation

FREE Afternoon to study for examination

Tuesday 28th January 2020

08.00 - 08.45 Keynote lecture IV: Congenital and neonatal tumors

09:00 – 11:30 Session 8 Brain and spinal tumors

09:00 – 09:30 Astrocytic, neuronal and mixed glioneuronal tumors in children

09.30 - 10.00 Embryonal tumors and Other common and uncommon pediatric CNS tumors

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11.00 Brainstem tumors in children

11:00 - 11:30 Spine and spinal cord: a neglected area?

11.30-12.15 Keynote lecture V: Neurogenetics made easy

12:15 – 13.30 Lunch

Workshops

13.30-14.15 Recognizing and studying brain tumors

14.30-15.15 Posterior fossa and spinal cord tumors

15.30-16.15 Advanced RM for brain tumors

16.15-16.45 Coffee break

16:45 – 17:30 Keynote Lecture VI The role of Imaging in epilepsy

Wednesday 29th January 2020

08.00-09.30 Session 9: Head and neck

08.00-08.30 Craniosynostosis

09.00-09.30 The pituitary gland

09.30-10.00 Hearing loss

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

Workshops

10.30-11.15 Orbit and head and neck miscellaneous

11.15-12.00 Pituitary gland,

12.00-13.30 Lunch

13.30-15.00 FINAL EXAMINATION