ECNR course 15th cycle 3rd module, Rovinj 2019

Sunday October 13, 2019

08:00-08:30 Welcome Remarks

08:30-10:30

The concept of penumbra and salvageable brain tissue

Perfusion MR techniques in acute stroke

CT perfusion in acute stroke

Therapy strategies, studies and guidelines

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

Pediatric stroke

Stroke mimics

Venous sinus thrombosis and venous ischemia

CNS vasculitis

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Lunch lecture

14:30-15:00 Coffee Break

15:00-18:00 Workshops

1st Workshop

2nd Workshop

3rd Workshop

4th Workshop

5th Workshop

6th Workshop

7th Workshop

15:00 - 15:45

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

15:45 - 16:30

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

16:30 - 17:15

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

17:15 - 18:00

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

  1. Imaging in venous diseases: tricks and pitfalls
  2. Subarachnoid hemorrhage
  3. Spinal cord ischemia and differential
  4. Aneurysms: CTA or MRA?
  5. Carotid and vertebral dissection
  6. TIA: Is imaging necessary?
  7. Hypoxic-ischemic brain injury

Monday October 14, 2019

08:30-10:30

Subarachnoid haemorrhage: mechanisms and diagnosis

D Diagnosis approach to intracranial aneurysms

Follow-up of aneurysms: when and how?

Intracerebral hemorrhage

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

Diagnostic approach to intracranial AVMs

Cerebral dural AVF

Spinal cord ischemia

Imaging of vascular disorders of the spine

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:00 Keynote lecture

Treatment of aneurysms: how do we decide?

15:00-17:15 Workshops

1st Workshop

2nd Workshop

3rd Workshop

4th Workshop

5th Workshop

6th Workshop

7th Workshop

15:00 - 15:45

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

15:45 - 16:30

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

16:30 – 17:15

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

  1. Imaging in venous diseases: tricks and pitfalls
  2. Subarachnoid hemorrhage
  3. Spinal cord ischemia and differential
  4. Aneurysms: CTA or MRA?
  5. Carotid an vertebral dissection
  6. TIA: Is imaging necessary?
  7. Hypoxic-ischemic brain injury

Tuesday 15 October, 2019

08:30-10:30

Vascular malformations in head & neck

Dissection of the carotid and vertebral arteries

TIA: is imaging necessary

CAA and all its faces

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:15 Workshops

1st Workshop

2nd Workshop

3rd Workshop

4th Workshop

5th Workshop

6th Workshop

7th Workshop

11:00 - 11:45

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

11:45 - 12:30

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

12:30 - 13:15

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

8. CT and MR perfusion imaging in acute ischemia

9. Advanced techniques for vasculitis

10. Pediatric stroke

11. Intracerebral hemorrhage: what next?

12. CAA and other small vessel disease

13. Stroke mimics

14. CT and MRI strategies to guide reperfusion therapies

13:15-14:30 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Lunch lecture

“SWI: not every black dot is a haemorrhage”

14:30-17:30 Workshops

1st Workshop

2nd Workshop

3rd Workshop

4th Workshop

5th Workshop

6th Workshop

7th Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

15:15 - 16:00

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

16:00 - 16:45

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

16:45 - 17:30

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

8. CT and MR perfusion imaging in acute ischemia

9. Advanced techniques for vasculitis

10. Pediatric stroke

11. Intracerebral hemorrhage: what next?

12. CAA and other small vessel disease

13. Stroke mimics

14. CT and MRI strategies to guide reperfusion therapies

Wednesday October 16, 2019

08:30-10:30

Skull base and mandibulo-facial trauma

Brain trauma

Spinal cord trauma

Whiplash injuries

Spine trauma

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:00

Vascular variants

Neonatal hypoxia Ischemia

Hypoxic-ischemic injury

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Lunch lecture

Intracranial Vessel Wall Lesions on 7T MRI

14:45-17:45 Workshops

1st Workshop

2nd Workshop

3rd Workshop

4th Workshop

5th Workshop

6th Workshop

7th Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

15:15 - 16:00

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

16:00 - 16:45

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

16:45 - 17:30

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

15. Imaging in spine trauma in children

16. Head trauma

17. Spine trauma

18. Maxillofacial trauma: name the fracture

19. Vascular variants

20. Vascular lesions in the neck

21. Vessel wall imaging - cases

Thursday October 17, 2019

08:30-10:45 Workshops

1st Workshop

2nd Workshop

3rd Workshop

4th Workshop

5th Workshop

6th Workshop

7th Workshop

08:30 - 09:15

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

09:15 - 10:00

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

10:00 - 10:45

Purple

Red

Grey

Blue

Black

Green

Yellow

15. Imaging in spine trauma in children

16. Head trauma

17. Spine trauma

18. Maxillofacial trauma: name the fracture

19. Vascular variants

20. Vascular lesions in the neck

21. Vessel wall imaging - cases

10:45-12:00 Coffee Break

12:00-13:00 Exam