ESNR Advanced Course on Neurodegenerative Diseases

Tuesday 5th November 2019: Cognitive impairment/ dementia

09:00 – 11:00 Session I: Cognitive impairment and dementia: clinical diagnosis and imaging diagnosis in current clinical practice

09:00 – 09:30 The spectrum of cognitive impairment: definition, criteria, various symptom patterns - Marie Sarazin

09:30 – 10:00 Neuropathology of the dementia spectrum - Charles Duyckaerts

10:00 – 10:30 Imaging in aging: what is normal? (including microbleeds, PVS etc) - Meike Vernooij

10:30 – 11:00 Imaging in cognitive decline: MRI protocols. Why and when which sequences? – Meike Vernooij

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:00 Dementia: the differentials (FTD patterns, CBD, vascular dementia) – Rolf Jager

12:00 – 13:30 Session II: Cognitive impairment and dementia: new imaging biomarkers

12:00 – 12:30 Indications for PET and tracer development in neurodegeneration -Javier Arbizu

12:30 – 13:00 ASL in dementia imaging -Rolf Jager

13:00 – 13:30 Beyond the minimal MRI protocol: which advanced sequences will change clinical practice? Critical evaluation on the current evidence for clinical application of various advanced MRI techniques, e.g. fMRI, DTI, ASL, and what future implementations will be - Sven Haller

13:30 – 14: 30 Lunch

Workshops

14:30 – 16:30 Workshops (55 min per workshop, 5 minutes changing time)

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 – 19:00 Workshops (55 min per workshop, 5 minutes changing time)

  • MRI-volumetry I: hands on session - Sven Haller
  • MRI-volumetry II: hands on session - Meike Vernooij
  • PET: case interpretation (FDG, neurotransmission) - Marie-Odile Habert
  • Integrating Clinical Presentation, MR, PET and CSF - Giovanni Frisoni

Wednesday 6th November 2019: Cognitive impairment/ dementia

9:00-11:00 Session I: Cognitive impairment and dementia: prevention, therapy and clinical trials

9:00-9:30 Small vessel diseases - Meike Vernooij

9:30-10:00 Isolated versus mixed pathology: the tale of vascular and amyloidRolf Jager

10:00-10:30 Current Prevention and therapeutic approaches - Giovanni Frisoni

10:30-11:00 Semi-quantitative rating scales: what is the evidence, and (when) will they be replaced by volumetry? - Frederik Barkhof

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00 Role of imaging biomarkers in clinical trials (ATN etc): hippocampus, volumetry, ARIA, etc. - Wiesje van der Flier

12:00-13:30 Session II: Cognitive impairment and dementia: what is on the horizon?

12:00-12:30 The role of amyloid PET in diagnosis and secondary prevention? - Frederik Barkhof

12:30-13:00 Differences in Tau pathology between AD and FTD: novel genetic insights- Selina Wray

13:00-13:30 Role of imaging in disease staging and progression - Daniel Alexander

13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 Workshops (40 min per workshop, 5 minutes changing time)

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 Workshops (40 min per workshop, 5 minutes changing time)

  • MRI-visual rating scales: a hands-on session - Frederik Barkhof
  • Dementia: the differentials (a case-based session) - Meike Vernooij
  • PET: case interpretation (amyloid, tau) – Javier Arbizu
  • Vascular diseases and white matter disorders that cause dementia– António J. Bastos-Leite

Thursday 7th November 2019: Movement disorders/ Parkinsonism

9:00 – 11:00 Session I: Movement disorders and Parkinsonism: clinical diagnosis and imaging diagnosis in current clinical practice

9:00 – 9:30 The spectrum of movement disorders (hypokinetic versus hyperkinetic): definition, criteria, various symptom patterns - Marie Vidailhet

9:30 – 10:00 Neuropathology of Parkinson’s disease and related disorders - Charles Duyckaerts

10:00 – 10:30 Imaging in Parkinson’s disease - Tarek Yousry

10:30 – 11:00 Imaging in atypical parkinsonism: MRI protocols. Why and when which sequences? - Stéphane Lehericy

11:00 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:30 Session II: Movement disorders and Parkinsonism: new imaging biomarkers and therapeutic approaches

11:30 – 12:00 Indications for PET and tracer development in Parkinsonism - Marie-Odile Habert

12:00 – 12:30 Potential for new imaging biomarkers of neurodegeneration using ultra high fields and gradients Nikolaus Weisskopf

12:30 – 13:00 PET-MRI in Parkinsonism - Nadya Pyatigorskaya

13:00 – 13:30 Deep Brain stimulation: neuroanatomy and radiological perspective -Tarek Yousry

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 -15:00 Deep Brain stimulation and focused ultrasound in movement disorders the neurosurgical perspective - Raul Martínez-Fernández

15:00 – 16:30 Workshops (40 min per workshop, 5 minutes changing time)

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:30 Workshops (40 min per workshop, 5 minutes changing time)

  • MRI-substantia nigra imaging: a hands-on session - Nadya Pyatigorskaya
  • MRI-atypical parkinsonism: a hands on session - Stephane Lehericy·
  • PET: case interpretation in movement disorders (FDG, neurotransmission) -Marie-Odile Habert
  • Workshop on DBS (case-based)- Carine Karachi and Hainque Élodie

Friday 8th November 2019

Dementia and movement disorders: the rarities

9:00-11:00 Session I: The rarities

9:00 -9:30 Huntington’s disease Pathophysiology and Imaging biomarkers, First treatment approachesRachel Scahill

9:30 -10:00 Spinocerebellar ataxia - Mario Mascalchi

10:00 -10:30 Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis - Tarek Yousry

10:30 -11:00 Neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation – NBIA - Stephane Lehericy

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00 Prion diseases – Alberto Bizzi

12:00-12:30 Imaging Dementia in Europe: Results of an ESNR Survey - Francesca Pizzini & MW Vernooij

12:30 -13:00 Round Table Discussion Stephane Lehericy, Tarek Yousry, Meike Vernooij