SATURDAY 17th September 2022 – Meeting Room 1

08:00 – 08:30 Interactive cases

Pedro Vilela / Antônio José da Rocha / Jasmina Boban

08:30 – 10:00 Session: Non acute Brain Ischemia

Moderators: Rolf Jager, Pedro Vilela

08:30 – 08:40 Introduction

Rolf Jager, UK

08:40 – 09:00 SV White Matter disease: the neurologist perspective

Miguel Viana Baptista, PT

09:00 – 09:20 Imaging findings in Small Vessel Disease

Alexander Krainik, FR

09:20 – 09:40 Imaging findings in inflamatory vascular diseases

Rolf Jager, UK

09:40 – 10:00 CVR (cerebral vasoreactivity) assessment

Jeroen Hendrikse, NL

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:30 Session: ESNR meets Greece

Eftichya Kapsalaki / Maria Argyropoulou

11:00 – 11:30 Lecture: Demystifying Radiomics: A blueprint for creating value across the cancer continuum

Nickolas Papanikolaou, GR

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break

12:10 – 12:50 Industry Sponsored Symposium

13:30 – 14:00 Keynote Lecture: Mentorship in science

Pia Maly Sundgren, SE

14:00 – 15:50 ESNR / ASNR Joint Session

Moderator: Pia Sundgren, Michele Johnson

14:00 – 14:25 Features to distinguish abusive from accidental head trauma

Michele Johnson, US

14:25 – 14:50 Anterior corner hyperextension injuries of the neck

Jason Talbott, US

14:50 – 15:15 Artificial Intelligence in trauma imaging

Larry Tanenbaum

15:15 – 15:40 How to report brain trauma. International consensus recommendations regarding the practical implementation of common data elements for traumatic brain injury

Paul Parizel, AU

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 – 17:20 Session: Head and Neck imaging session 2

Moderator: Katarina Surlan Popovic

16:20 – 16:40 MRI protocols for pediatric Head and Neck diseases: do it right

Felice D’Arco, UK

16:40 – 17:00 MR Neurography in the Head and Neck

Felix Kuhn, CH

17:00 – 17:20 Endolymphatic hydrops - more than Meniere disease

Bernhard Schuknecht, CH

17:30 – 19:00 ESNR General Assembly

SATURDAY 17th September 2022 – Meeting room 2

08:30 – 10:00 Head and Neck imaging session 1

Moderators: Jan Casselman, Leon van Rensburg

08:30 – 08:40 Introduction

Leon van Rensburg, ZA

08:40 – 09:00 Otalgia and hearing impairment

Jan Casselman, BE

09:00 – 09:20 Pulsatile tinnitus

Katarina Surlan Popovic, SL

09:20 – 09:40 Facial pain

Sofie Van Cauter, BE

09:40 – 10:00 Vision impairment

Teresa Nunes, PT

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:50 Session: Imaging of the mind

Moderators: Jean Pierre Pruvo, Nuno Sousa

14:00 – 14:10 Introduction

Jean Pierre Pruvo, FR

14:10 – 14:30 Stress and brain

Nuno Sousa, PT

14:30 - 14:50 Current applications of MRI in psychotic events

Riyad Hanafi, FR

15:10 – 15:30 Functionnal connectivity in bipolar disorders

Sidney Krystal, FR

15:30 – 15:50 Applications of artificial intelligence in normal brain aging and psychiatry: ready for useful biomarker

Renaud Lopes, FR

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 – 17:20 Session: MR meets PET in neuroimaging

Moderators: Frederic Barkhof, Karl Lovblad

16:20 – 16:40 Introduction to PET MR in neuroimaging

Karl Lovblad, CH

16:40 – 17:00 Neuroimaging in dementia from MRI, PET to AI

Frederik Barkhof, NL

17:00 – 17:20 PET MR in neurooncology

Heather Martin, SE

SATURDAY 17th September 2022 – Meeting Room 3

08:30 – 10:00 INR: Intracranial Aneurysms

Moderators: Vitor Pereira, Laurent Spelle

08:30 – 08:45 Is simple coiling old fashioned?

Laurent Spelle, FR

08:45 – 09:00 Is stenting in the acute SAH phase unsafe?

Markus Moehlenbruch, DE

09:00 – 09:15 Dissecting aneurysms: diagnosis and treatment challenges

Civan Islak, TR

09:15 – 09:30 Blister aneurysms: diagnosis and treatment

Vitor Pereira, CA

09:30 -09:45 Bifurcation aneurysms: which is the best EV approach?

Isil Saatci, TR

09:45 – 10:00 Giant aneurysms: the ultimate challenge

Hubert Desal, FR

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:50 Session: INR: AIS

Moderators: Hubert Desal, Juan Macho

14:00 – 14:15 Balloon, Aspiration, Stent Retriever: what really matters

Antonin Krajina, CZ

14:15 – 14:30 Distal Arterial Occlusions treatment

Alejandro Tomasello, ES

14:30 -14:45 Vertebrobasilar AIS: what is the best stategy

Birgitta Ramgren, SE

14:45 – 15:00 MT failure: causes and solutions

Juan Macho, ES

15:00 – 15:15 Stenting in the acute setting of stroke (tandem/intracranial)

Pasquale Mordasini, CH

15:15 – 15:30 How to deal with MT complications

Omer Eker, FR

15:30 – 15:45 Pediatric AIS treatment

Peter Sporns, DE

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 -17:20 State of the art Session: Vessel Wall Imaging

Moderator: Rolf Jager, Myriam Edjlali

16:20 - 16:35 Technical considerations, use and pitfalls of VW MRI and applications in intracranial Aneuryms

Myriam Edjlali-Goujon, FR

16:35 - 16:50 VW MRI and stroke applications

Jennifer Linn, DE

16:50 - 17:05 VW MRI in intracranial vasculitis: is it the prime time?

Renato Hoffmann, BR

17:05 - 17:20 VW MRI cases of the year

Majda Thurnher, AT

SATURDAY 17th September 2022 – Meeting room 4

08:30 – 10:00 Scientific Session IV- oral presentations Degenerative, demyelinating, infectious


Moderators: Roberto Gasparotti, Ana Braz

08:30 – 08:45 Susceptibility imaging in clinical practice

Roberto Gasparotti

08:45 – 10:00 Scientific Sessions – Oral Presentations Degenerative, demyelinating, infectious


10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:50 Scientific Session V- oral presentations Cerebrovascular diseases

Moderators: Jerome Hodel, Pedro Melo Freitas

14:00 – 14:15 Transient ischemic attack imaging

Jerome Hodel, FR

14:15 – 15:50 Scientific Sessions – Oral Presentations Cerebrovascular diseases

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 – 17:20 Scientific Session VI- oral presentations Pediatric Imaging

Moderators: Gennaro D’Anna, Sandra Matias

16:20 – 16:45 Education, branding and networking with the media: A guide for Neuroradiologists

Gennaro D’Anna, IT

16:45 – 17:20 Scientific Sessions – Oral Presentations Pediatric Imaging