FRIDAY 16th September 2022 – Meeting Room 1

08:00 – 08:30 Interactive cases

Clive Sperryn, Tracy Kilborn, Rui Duarte Armindo

08:30 – 10:00 ESNR - ASPNR SESSION: Pediatric neuro imaging session

Moderator: David Mirsky, Chen Hoffmann

08:30 – 08:50 Pediatric ischemic stroke

Manohar Shroff, US

08:50 – 09:10 Pediatric Spinal Cord Stroke

V. Michelle Silvera, US

09:10 – 09:30 Neonatal ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke: pitfalls and peculiarities

Nadine Girard, FR

09:30 -09:50 Stroke mimics in children- exercise caution!

Kish Mankad, UK

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00 Opening Ceremony

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

12:10 – 12:50 Industry Sponsored Symposium

13:30 - 14:00 Keynote Lecture: The connectomal anatomy of the human brain

Hugues Duffau /Fr

14:00 -15:50 Session: Glioma imaging

Moderator: Marion Smits, Paulina Due-Tonnessen

14:00 – 14:10 Introduction: Glioma imaging challenges

Marion Smits, NL

14:10 -14:30 The WHO classification and morphological evaluation of gliomas

Victor Suarez, ES

14:30- 14:50 The neurosurgical perspective of glioma imaging

Domingos Coiteiro, PT

14:50-15:10 Imaging pitfalls of cortical and low grade primary tumours

Nicoletta Anzalone, IT

15:10-15:30 Advanced imaging techniques for pretreatment glioma evaluation

Paulina Due-Tønnessen, NO

15:30-15:50 Advanced imaging techniques for posttreatment glioma evaluation

Renato Hoffmann, BR

15:50 -16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 -18:00 Session: Imaging in Neuroinflamation

Moderators: Majda Thurnher, Philippe Demaerel

16:20 -16:45 Advanced imaging in inflammation

Majda Thurnher, AT

16:45 – 17:10 Pediatric encephalitis

Maria Argyropoulou, GR

17:10 – 17:35 Viral and autoimmune encephalitis

Philippe Demaerel, BE

17:35 – 18:00 Chronic inflammation in multiple sclerosis

Alex Rovira, ES

18:00 – 18:30 Covid Update

Moderators: Stephane Kremer

18:00 – 18:15 Acute and Long Covid update

Stephane Kremer, FR

18:15 – 18:30 Scientific Session Oral Presentations on Covid

18:30 – 19:30 EBNR DIPLOMA CEREMONY

FRIDAY 16th September 2022 – Meeting Room 2

08:30 -10:00 Session : Typical imaging findings of uncommon adult diseases

Moderators: Turgut Tali, Fabrice Bonneville

08:30 – 08:48 Pineal gland tumors

Fabrice Bonneville, FR

08:48 – 09:06 Uncommon Intracranial infections

Carolina Tramontini, CO

09:06 – 09:24 Uncommon adult brain tumors

Charles Romanowski, UK

09:24 – 09:42 Adult onset of leukodystrophies

Leandro Lucato, BR

09:42 – 10:00 Toxic and acquired metabolic brain lesions

Luc van de Hauwe, BE

10:00 -10:30 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 Session: Advanced MRI Techniques

Moderators: Greg Zaharchuk

14:00 – 14:20 Brain perfusion: ASL primetime?

Greg Zaharchuck, US

14:20 – 14:40 ASL imaging beyond perfusion

Henk Musaerts, NL

14:40 – 15:00 ASL in clinical practice

Rolf Jager, UK

15:00 – 15:20 ASL - BOLD combined imaging

Yang Wang, US

15:20 – 15:40 Resting State fMRI and brain connectivity: from research methods to clinical practice

Andrei Holodny, US

15:40 – 16:00 CEST (Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer)

Linda Knutsson, SE

16:00 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 – 18:00 Session: Typical imaging findings of uncommon pediatric diseases

Moderators: Nadine Girard, Chen Hoffmann

16:20 -16:40 Pediatric relapsing demyelinating syndromes

Chen Hoffmann, IL

16:40 -17:00 Infections on pediatric population

Leandro Lucato, BR

17:00 -17:20 Congenital syndromic malformations

Leonardo Macedo, BR

17:20 -17:40 Basal ganglia disorders in children

Zoran Rumboldt, HR

17:40-18:00 In Memoriam Zoltan Patay

18:00 – 18:30 Session: Glymphatic system update

Moderators: Geir Ringstad, Tatjana Stosic - Opincal

18:00 – 18:15 Human brain extra-vascular pathways and molecular clearance function assessed with CSF tracer (gMRI)

Geir Ringstad, NO

18:15 – 18:30 Glymphatic MR imaging – a new clinical application of GBCAs

Alexander Radbruch, DE

FRIDAY 16th September 2022 – Meeting Room 3

08:30 -10:00 Session : Acute Arterial Stroke

Moderators: Wim van Zwam, Arnd Doerfler

08:30 – 09:00 Trials: What have we learned and what must we do better

Wim van Zwam, NL

09:00 – 09:30 Imaging-based patient selection for mechanical thrombectomy

Arnd Doerfler, DE

09:30 – 10:00 The technical essentials of mechanical thrombectomy: overview and update

Luisa Biscoito, PT

10:00 -10:30 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 Session: Arteriovenous malformations, dural fistulae

Moderators: Naci Kocer, Vitor Pereira

14:00 – 14:20 Dural AVF venous drainage: patterns of risk and embryological considerations

Misihiro Tanaka, JP

14:20 – 14:40 Tinnitus beyond dural AVF: new treatment options

Vitor Pereira, CA

14:40 – 15:00 Dural AVF classification and effect treatment

Salvatore Mangiafico, IT

15:00 – 15:20 Transarterial bAVM treatment: the solution for better outcomes?

Isil Saatci, TR

15:20 – 15:40 Transvenous bAVM treatment: the solution for better outcomes?

Charbel Mounayer, FR

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 – 18:00 Session: Interventional Spine

Moderators: Luigi Manfre, Joshua Hirsch

16:20 -16:30 Introduction

Luigi Manfre, Joshua Hirsch

16:30 -16:50 Once upon the time there was the T1 Spin-Echo: the metamorphosis of CT and MRI in Spine diagnosis

Johan Van Goethem, BE

16:50 -17:10 Spinal imaging: What is there, and what is missing can be the key to the latest interventional treatments

Allan Brook, US

17:10 -17:30 How Diagnostic can change Interventional: Weight Bearing MR Imaging and Spine Interventions

Luigi Manfre, IT

17:30-17:50 What we inject and what we will in the Future: how the evolution of biomaterials will change vertebral Augmentation

Alexis Kelekis, GR

18:00 – 18:30 Session: New horizons in the angio room

Moderators: SK Lee, Zulejha Merhemic

18:00 – 18:15 Subdural hematomas

SK Lee, US

18:15 – 18:30 Digital subtraction myelography

Pasquale Mordasini

FRIDAY 16th September 2022 – Meeting room 4

08:30 – 10:00 Scientific Session I - Oral Presentations Head & Neck

Moderators: J Carlos Bustelo, Catarina Brito

08:30 – 08:45 Best imaging prognostic features for head and neck tumors

J Carlos Bustelo, ES

08:45 – 10:00 Scientific Sessions - Oral presentations Head&Neck

10:00 -10:30 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

14:00 – 15:50 Scientific Session II - Oral Presentations Spine

Moderators: Mario Muto, Ana Mafalda Reis

14:00 – 14:15 Radiofrequency on spine metastasis

Mario Muto, IT

14:15 -15:50 Scientific Sessions - Oral presentations Spine

15:50 -16:20 Coffee Break

16:20-18:00 Scientific Session III - Oral Presentations Brain Tumor

Moderators: Anouk van der Hoorn, Teresa Nunes

16:20- 16:45 Radiotherapy brain efffects: imaging overview

Anouk van der Hoorn

16:45 – 18:00 Scientific Sessions - Oral presentations Brain Tumor