THURSDAY 15th September 2022 – Meeting Room 1

28TH ADVANCED COURSE IN DIAGNOSTIC NEURORADIOLOGY

08:00-09:45: Introduction to Individualized and Precision Medicine

Moderators: Pia Maly Sundgren, Paul Parizel

08:30-08:45 Introduction to the advanced diagnostic course

Pedro Vilela, PT

08:45-09:15 Imaging biomarkers in neurosciences

Tarek Yousry, UK

09:15- 09:45 Artificial Intelligence in neuroimaging

Greg Zaharchuk, US

09:45-10:15 Coffee Break

10:15-12:15 Individualized and Precision Medicine in inflammatory and chronic vascular diseases

Moderators: Majda Thurnher, Meike Vernooij

10:15-10:35 Radiomics: new source of biomarkers

Marion Smits, NL

10:35-10:55 Imaging biomarkers for movement disorders

Stephane Lehericy, FR

10:55-11:15 Imaging biomarkers for Multiple Sclerosis, AntiMOG and AntiAQP4 disease

Alex Rovira, ES

11:15 -11:35 Imaging biomarkers for vascular disease

Rolf Jager, UK

11:35 – 11:55 Imaging biomarkers for dementia

Meike Vernooj, NL

11:55 – 12:15 Imaging biomarkers in mental disorders

Jean Pierre Pruvo, FR

12:15 – 14:00 Lunch Break

12:20 – 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium

14:00-16:20 Individualized and Precision Medicine in tumors

Moderator: Cem Calli, Alex Rovira

14:00-14:20 Imaging biomarkers in epilepsy

Nuria Bargallo, ES

14:20-14:40 Imaging biomarkers for gliomas

Alberto Bizzi, IT

14:40-15:00 Imaging biomarkers for pediatric brain tumors

Andrea Rossi, IT

15:00 – 15:20 Individual patient treatment decision in gliomas

Hugues Duffau, FR

15:20 -15:40 Imaging biomarker in autoimmune diseases

Pia Maly Sundgren, SE

15:40 – 16:00 Quantitative imaging in Head and Neck

Sotirios Bisdas, UK

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-18:00: Individualized and Precision Medicine in stroke

Moderator: Tarek Yousry UK, Pedro Vilela PT

16:30-17:00 Precision Medicine in Stroke

Catarina Fonseca, PT

17:00-17:30 Individualized treatment decision in hemorrhagic stroke

Naci Koçer, TK

17:30-18:00 Individualized treatment decision in acute ischemic stroke

Jens Fiehler, DE

THURSDAY 15th September 2022 - Meeting Room 2

ADVANCED COURSE IN INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY: Individualized and Precise Neuroradiology

10:15-12:15 Session title: Individualized and Precision Medicine in hemorrhagic stroke

Moderators: Tommy Andersson, Charbel Mounayer

10:15-10:35 Subarachnoid hemorrhage: outcome factors

Vitor Pereira, CA

10:35-10:55 Treatment of unruptured intracranial aneurysms: a patient-based decision

Michihiro Tanaka, JP

10:55-11:15 Treatment of ruptured intracranial aneurysms: a patient-based decision

Rene van der Berg, NL

11:15-11:35 Flow diversion: individualized based decision

Saruhan Cekirge, TR

11:35 – 11:55 Dural AVF controversies: individualized treatment decision

Tommy Andersson, SE

11:55 – 12:15 AVM Controversies: individualized treatment decision

Charbel Mounayer, FR

14:00- 16:20 Individualized and Precision Medicine in acute arterial and venous stroke

Moderators: Mario Muto, Georges Rodesch

14:00-14:20 Individualized treatment in pediatric intracranial vascular diseases

George Rodesch, FR

14:20-14:40 Venous thrombosis: who may benifit from EV treatment

Seon Kyu Lee, US

14:40-15.00 Personalized and precise Thrombectomy. what is better for my patient?

Tommy Andersson, SE

15:00-15:20 Arterial dissection (and AIS): who, when and how to treat?

Arnd Doerfler, DE

15:20 –15:40 Extracranial end intracranial stenosis: individualized patient decision

J Guilherme Pereira Caldas, BR

15:40 – 16:00 Personalized and precise medicine in Percutaneous Spine treatment decision

Mario Muto, IT

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break