SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY 18th September 2019 - PRE-COURSE

13:30 - 17:00 ASL in clinical practice: what, when and how?

Moderators: Marion Smits, Magdalena Sokolska

13:30 - 14:00 Technical aspects and pitfalls for interpretation

Henk-Jan Mutsaerts

14:00 - 14:30 ASL for paediatric Neuroradiology

Domenico Tortora

14:30 - 15:00 ASL for neurovascular disease

Magdalena Sokolska

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:00 ASL for neuro-oncology

Marion Smits

16:00 - 16:30 ASL for dementia

Juan Alvarez-Linera Prado

16:30 - 17:00 Panel discussion/Q&A with ASL users/experts and audience on the topic ‘how do we get ASL in the clinic?’

Moderator: Marion Smits Panelists: Henk-Jan Mutsaerts, Domenico Tortora, Magdalena Sokolska, Juan Alvarez-Linera Prado

THURSDAY 19th September 2019 – Meeting room 1

26th ADVANCED COURSE IN DIAGNOSTIC NEURORADIOLOGY
ADULT AND PEDIATRIC INFLAMMATORY AND DEMYELINATING CNS DISEASES

08:00 - 10:00 Multiple Sclerosis I

Moderators: Alex Rovira / Meike Vernooij (NL)

08:00 - 08:10 Introduction to the Advanced Course - Tarek Yousry

08:10 - 08:30 MS diagnostic criteria: what is new? do we need them?
Tarek Yousry /UK

08:30 - 08:50 Pediatric MS: different from the adult form
Mona Beyer / NO

08:50 - 09:10 Primary progressive MS: the forgotten MS phenotype
Frederic Barkhof /NL

09:10 - 09:30 Treatment options in MS: what the neuroradiologists need to know?
Hanne Harbo / NO

09:30 - 09:50 MRI in monitoring and predicting treatment response in MS

Alex Rovira /ES

09:50 - 10:00 Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Multiple Sclerosis II

Moderators: Frederik Barkhof / Hanne Harbo

10:30 - 10:50 New MRI sequences for the diagnosis and follow up of MS

Jerome Hodel/ FR

10:50 - 11:10 Chronic inflammation in MS: a new aspect of an old story

Jens Wuerfel / CH

11:10 - 11:30 The clinical impact of brain atrophy in MS
Alex Rovira / ES

11:30 - 11:50 MRI in monitoring treatment complications in MS
Tarek Yousry / UK

12:00 - 12:50 Industry Sponsored Symposium

13:00 - 13:30 Keynote Lecture – Wim van Zwam

13:30 - 15:30 NMOSD and ADEM

Moderators: Andres Server Alonso/ Maria Argyropoulou

13:30 - 14:00 MRI features of autoimmune encephalitis
Philippe Demaerel / BE

14:00 - 14:30 NMOSD in adults: Imaging findings
Majda Thurnher / AT

14:30 - 15:00 MOG-associated pediatric CNS demyelination: Imaging findings and differential diagnosis
Andres Server Alonso / NO

15:00 - 15:30 Differential diagnosis in pediatric inflammatory demyelinating disorders
Nadine Girard (Fr)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30 Future

Moderators: Tarek Yousry / Mona Beyer

16:00 - 16:20 Novel non-radiological biomarkers: complementary or competitive with MRI?
Bruno Stankoff / FR

16:20 - 16:40 PET in demyelinating diseases: clinical or only a research tool?
Bruno Stankoff / FR

16:40 - 17:00 Ultra-high field MRI in MS
Jens Wuerfel / CH

17:00 – 17:20 Machine learning and artificial intelligence in MS
Frederik Barkhof / NL

THURSDAY 19th September 2019 – Meeting room 2

11th ADVANCED COURSE IN INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY
STROKE UPDATE

08:00 - 10:00 Treatment strategies in the light of recent studies

Moderators:

08:00 – 08:30 Guidelines for thrombectomy in Europe
TBC

08:30 - 09:00 Speed up in the hospital
Alex Brehm/ DE

09:00 – 09:30 Is there an optimal service structure
TBC

09:30 - 10:00 Expectations for the future?
TBC

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Pathology and physiology in stroke

Moderators:

10:30 - 10:55 Penumbra et al. revisited
Pasquale Mordasini / CH

10:55 - 11:20 Beyond TICI: Anatomy of stroke
Omer Eker / FR

11:20 - 11:45 New insights in stroke physiopathology: imaging of the clot

Karl - Olof Lovblad /CH

12:00 - 12:50 Industry Sponsored Symposium (in meeting room 1)

13:00 - 13:30 Keynote Lecture (in meeting room 1)

13:30 – 14:30 Imaging for patient selection

Moderators: Søren Jacob Bakke, Oslo/ Kathinka Kurz , Stavanger

13:30- 13:50 NE-CT and CTA is enough

Oivind Gjertsen / NO

13:50 - 14:10 When using MRI?
Bjørn Tennøe / NO

14:10 - 14:30 eASPECTS vs. visual rating
Christian Herweh / DE

14:30 – 15:30 Imaging for patient selection

14:30 - 15:00 Stroke mimics

TBC

15:00 - 15:30 Venous stroke
Pedro Vilela / PT

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30 Technical improvements in acute stroke treatment

Moderators:

16:00- 16:30 Acronyms: is SAVE really EPIC?
TBC

16:30 - 17:00 Current role of primary aspiration
Peter Schramm / DE

17:00 - 17:30 How do we know what really works?
Pasquale Mordasini / CH

FRIDAY 20th September 2019 – Meeting room 1

08:00 - 08:25 Interactive Cases Diagnostic

Erik Magnus Berntsen Trondheim, NO

08:30 - 10:00 Brain Tumor

Moderators: John Hald, Oslo/ Ana Ramos

08:30 - 08:50 Imaging genomics of glioma
Marion Smits / NL

08:50 - 09:10 Imaging brain tumor microstructure
TBC

09:10 - 09:30 Imaging criteria in Neuro-oncology

Pia Sundgren / SE

09:30 - 09:50 Posttreatment evaluation of brain tumors in an evolving therapeutic landscape
Sven Haller / CH

09:50 - 10:00 Discussions

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Opening Ceremony, Honorary Members and Awards Ceremony

12:10 - 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium

13:10 - 13:40 Keynote Lecture: Malformations of cortical development: raising awareness, improving detection, and understanding pathomechanisms - Andrea Rossi

13:45 - 15:15 SCIENTIFIC SESSION - Vascular Intervention

13:45 - 13:53 2 – O8 Feasibility and efficacy of flow diversion in aneurysm management of small caliber cerebral arteries: long term results of a single center experience with fred jr- ALBERALAR N.D.

13:53 - 14:01 2 – O4 Complications in posterior circulation mechanical thrombectomy, a retrospective review - DE MIQUEL M.A.

14:01 - 14:09 2 – O5 Cumulative incidence of restenosis in the endovascular treatment of extra cranial carotid artery stenosis: meta-analysis - CLAVEL P.

14:09 - 14:17 2 – O3 Stasis index from quantitative hemodynamic assessment as a predictor of brain arteriovenous malformation obliteration after gamma knife surgery - HU Y.

14:17 - 14:25 2 – O1 Emergency eversion carotid endarteriectomy in thrombectomy stroke patients - NIKOUBASHMAN O.

14:25 - 14:33 2 – O2 Hemorrhage rate and its risk factors in thrombectomy patients receiving emergency carotid artery stenting - NIKOUBASHMAN O.

14:33 - 14:41 5 – O4 Spinal cord infarction, many more - PENDHARKAR H.

14:41 - 14:48 2 – O7 6 to 24 hours endovascular thrombectomy for large intracranial vessel occlusion without perfusion ct patient selection: single center experience - ALEXANDRE A.

14:48 - 14:56 3 – O4 Exercise-induced fluctuation in cerebral blood flow among patients with main arterial occlusions implies a mechanism for cerebral autoregulation: a pet study - HIURA M.

15:20 - 15:50 ESNR meets Spain

15:20 - 15:40 Spanish contribution to European Neuroradiology

Alex Rovira /ES

15:40 - 15:50 Stroke network organization in Spain. Where we are, where we go

Alejandro Gonzalez /ES

15:50 - 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:30 EBNR Diploma Ceremony

FRIDAY 20th September 2019 – Meeting room 2

08:00 - 10:00 Neuroradiology educational session Head & Neck
Moderators: Leon van Rensburg (SA)

08:00 - 08:30 Visual impairment
Bernhard Schuknecht / CH

08:30 - 09:00 Double vision
Teresa Nunes / PT

09:00 - 09:30 Hearing impairment and/or vertigo
Steve Connor / UK

09:30 - 10:00 Pulsatile tinnitus

Katarina Surlan Popovic / SI

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Opening Ceremony, Honorary Members and Awards Ceremony (in meeting room 1)

12:10 - 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium (in meeting room 1)

13:10 - 13:40 Keynote Lecture (in meeting room 1)

13:45 - 15:15 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS - Neurodegeneration/ hydrocephalus

13:45 - 13:53 2 – O6 Treatment of essential tremor (et) and parkinson disease (pd) tremor with mrgfus: preliminary long-term results and evaluation of imaging findings predictive value - BRUNO F.

13:53 - 14:01 1 – O39 Automated MRI hippocampal subfield measurement in mild cognitive impairment in an amyloid project. CHAWALPARIT O.

14:01 - 14:09 1 – O44 Supra- and infratentorial atrophy following clinically isolated syndromes: a 30-year follow-up study HAIDER L.

14:09 - 14:17 1 – O19 Age- and gender effects on brainstem MR-planimetry - MANGESIUS S.

14:17 - 14:25 1 – O15 Brain changes induced by electroconvulsive therapy - OLTEDAL L.

14:25 - 14:33 1 – O20 MRI-compatible pneumatic stimulator for sensorimotor mapping in patients with brain tumours – LOLLI V.

14:33 - 14:41 1 – O12 Clinical evaluation of quantitative atrophy reports for mri interpretation in dementia: a multi-rater, proof-of-concept study - PEMBERTON H.

14:41 - 14:48 1 – O1 Iron accumulation in deep gray matter is associated with apoe4 gene status in cognitively impaired subjects: a quantitative susceptibility mapping study - YIM Y.

14:48 - 14:56 1 – O26 Agreement between CT and MRI in patients with normal pressure hydrocephalus - KOCKUM K.

14:56 - 15:04 1 - O23 Added value of an automatic registration and subtraction tool for monitoring patients with normal-pressure hydrocephalus - KUCHCINSKI G.

15:04 - 15:12 3 – O3 Visualisation of the intrapetrous facial nerve canal on black bone imaging and a comparison with pre and post gadolinium 3D space sequences - KAFIABADI S.

15:20 - 15:50 ESNR meets Spain (in meeting room 1)

15:50 - 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:30 EBNR Diploma Ceremony

FRIDAY 20th September 2019 – Meeting room 3

08:00 - 08:25 Interactive cases Pediatric

Bård Nedregaard

08:30 - 10:00 Advanced techniques to provide flow control in curative endovascular AVM and DAVF treatment

Moderators: Isabel Wanke/CH

08:30 - 08:50 Advanced transvenous intranidal flow control technique in curative pial AVM treatment
Suzana Saleme

08:50 - 09:10 Advanced multiplug arterial intranidal flow control technique in curative pial AVM treatment
Saruhan Cekirge / TR

09:10 - 09:30 Advanced arterial and intrasinus flow control approaches in curative DAVF treatment
TBC

09:30 - 09:50 Curative transvenous DAVF treatment: when and why?

Vitor Mendez Pereira / CA

09:50 – 10:00 Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Opening Ceremony, Honorary Members and Awards Ceremony (in meeting room 1)

12:10 - 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium (in meeting room 1)

13:10 - 13:40 Keynote Lecture (in meeting room 1)

13:45 - 15:15 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS – SPINE

13:45 - 13:53 5 - O12 CT-guided transfacet pedicle screw fixation in lumbar microinstability syndrome: a novel approach - DE VIVO A.E.

13:53 - 14:01 5 - O11 Intra-osseous basivertebral nerve radiofrequency ablation (bnra) for the treatment of chronic vertebrogenic low back pain - DE VIVO A.E.

14:01 - 14:09 5 – O2 Gadolinium-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging findings in cervical spondylotic myelopathy - AUGER C.

14:09 - 14:17 5 – O9 Assessing symptom relief following vertebroplasty in multiple myeloma - CONNOLLY D.

14:17 - 14:25 5 – O8 Multi-time point fdg-18 pet/mr imaging of spinal cord lesions of unknown etiology - GULE-MONROE M.

14:25 - 14:33 5 – O7 Statistical parametric mapping of regional bone density at the thoracolumbar spine for opportunistic osteoporosis screening - LÖFFLER M.

14:33 - 14:41 5 – O6 Magnetic resonance spectroscopy: optimization and clinical application of cervical cord single voxel acquisition at 3 tesla - MANSOUR M.

14:41 - 14:48 5 – O5 Extramedullary spinal tumors: report of a series cases and imaging findings with pathologic confirmation - MARIC D.

14:48 - 14:56 5 – O1 Acquired spondylolysis and spondylolisthesis after post-decompression surgery of lumbar spine without fusion - YOO J.H.

14:56 - 15:04 5 - O10 Cervical spine fracture patterns predict dissection of vertebral artery after blunt injury - KOSTIC J.

15:04 - 15:12 5 – O3 The potential role of intervertebral lumbar disc fa (fractional anisotropy) map in diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) to select patients suffering from low back pain and who may benefit from intradiscal oxygen-ozone injection - PERRI M.

15:20 - 15:50 ESNR meets Spain (in meeting room 1)

15:50 - 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:30 EBNR Diploma Ceremony

FRIDAY 20th September 2019 – Meeting room 4

13:45 - 15:15 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS – BRAIN TUMOUR

13:45 - 13:53 1 – O41 ASL-perfusion in predicting of brain glioma malignancy and idh1 status - BATALOV A.

13:53 - 14:01 1 – O40 A comparison of microstructural diffusion MRI techniques for the in-vivo assessment of glioma grading - CARLETTI F.

14:01 - 14:09 1 – O27 Assessing the optimal fdg pet imaging time point in glioblastoma - JOHNSON J.

14:09 - 14:17 1 – O22 Prediction of prognosis in patients with newly diagnosed glioblastoma using pre-treatment intra- and peritumoral restriction spectrum imaging - LATYSHEVA A.

14:17 - 14:25 1 – O18 Clinical MR imaging for who grade II/III glioma molecular subtyping: diffusion, age and morphology evaluation system - MAYNARD J.

14:25 - 14:33 1 – O17 MRI assessed responses in tumor and whole brain to srs alone or combined with immunotherapy in patients with brain metastases - NILSEN L.B.

14:33 - 14:41 1 – O16 Endogenous chemical exchange saturation transfer (cest) MR imaging for the diagnosis and therapy response assessment of brain tumors: a systematic review – THUST S.

14:41 - 14:48 1 – O4 Diffusion-weighted MR imaging characteristics of h3 k27m histone-mutant diffuse midline glioma in teenagers and adults - THUST S.

14:48 - 14:56 1 – O3 3d 1h MR-spectroscopy in determining the degree of anaplasia of glial tumours TYURINA A.

14:56 - 15:04 1 – O13 Correlates of intra-operative speech arrest on functional magnetic resonance imaging: tumoral invasion and language plasticity - PASQUINI L.

15:04 - 15:12 1 – O21 Magnetic resonance diffusion-tensor imaging metrics in high grade gliomas: correlation with idh1 gene status in who 2016 era – AGNELLO A.

SATURDAY 21st September 2019 – Meeting room 1

08:00 - 08:25 Interactive Cases Interventional

TBC

08:30 – 10:00 What is new on the horizon: MR elastography and mechanics of the Tissue microenvironment

Moderator: Kyrre Emblem, Ralph Sinkus

08:30 – 08:50 MR Elastography of the human brain
Ralph Sinkus / UK

08:50 – 09:10 Tracking changes in brain plasticity over time
TBC

09:10 – 09:30 Mapping tissue heterogeneity with MRI, from bench to bedside
Jens Wuerfel / CH

09:30 – 09:50 Imaging Perfusion Restrictions from Extracellular Solid Stress

Kyrre E. Emblem / NO

09:50 – 10:00 Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 ESNR General Assembly

12:10 - 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium

13:15 - 13:45 Keynote Lecture - Learning Across 8 Million Patients - Jorge Cardoso

13:45 – 15:15 ASNR – ESNR Joint Session

13:45 – 14:05 Are there enough Interventional Neuroradiologists to treat Stroke? US and European perspective. Josh Hirsch (US) / TBC

14:05 – 14:25 Data review: The case grows stronger for interventional treatment of stroke. Reade DeLeacy (US)

14:25 – 14:45 Endovascular thrombectomy beyond the 6 hour time window; how selective should we be? Wim van Zwam (Netherlands)

14:45 – 15:05 Can AI help in diagnosing stroke and predicting stroke outcome? Antonin Krajina (Czech Republic)

15:05 – 15:10 Discussions

15:15 – 16:45 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS - MS/Epilepsia/tumour

15:15 - 15:23 1 – O45 The diagnostic value of susceptibility-weighted imaging in multiple sclerosis: the central vein sign and iron rings are specific markers of multiple sclerosis lesions – ROVIRA A.

15:23 - 15:31 1 – O38 Machine learning approach to texture analysis parameters can predict clinical disability in multiple sclerosis patients - COCOZZA S.

15:31 - 15:39 1 – O36 Prediction of long-term disability in multiple sclerosis: a role for linear measures of brain atrophy? - DI STASI M.

15:39 - 15:47 1 – O9 3D t1 black-blood MRI for the detection of acute optic neuritis - RIEDERER I.

15:47 - 15:55 1 – O5 Accuracy of multiple sclerosis brain volumes in real world magnetic resonance images – SMEETS D.

15:55 - 16:03 1 – O32 Contribution of MRI voxel-based morphometry in the diagnosis of focal cortical dysplasias - GONZÁLEZ-ORTIZ S.

16:03 - 16:11 1 – O34 Comparison of ASL perfusion and SPECT examination in laterisation of seizure focus in patients with intractable temporal lobe epilepsy - GARG A.

16:11 - 16:19 1 – O31 Clinical evaluation of quantitative reports for MRI assessment of suspected medial temporal sclerosis (mts) - GOODKIN O.

16:19 - 16:27 1 – O7 Correlation between presurgical motor tract diffusion tensor imaging, fiber tractography data and intraoperative evoked potentials during brain tumor surgery - SÁNCHEZ J.J.

16:27 - 16:35 1 – O6 Diagnostic accuracy of MRI on follow-up imaging of patients with leptomeningeal seeding from non-small cell lung cancer: comparison of contrast-enhanced 3D t1 mprage and contrast-enhanced 2D axial t2 flair - SEONG M.

16:35 - 16:43 3 – O2 Microstructural changes in CST on contralateral sides of high grade gliomas - POGOSBEKIAN E.

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee Break

17:15 – 18:45 Infection

Moderators: Clive Sperryn, Zulejha Merhemic

17:15 - 17:40 Brain and spinal infections in children
Tracy Kilborn / SA

17:40 - 18:05 Brain and spine infections in adults
Turgut Tali / TR

18:05 - 18:30 Infection in immunocomprised patients
Majda Thurnher / AT

18:30 – 18:45 Discussion

SATURDAY 21st September 2018 – Meeting room 2

08:00 - 08:25 Interactive Cases Spine

Luc van der Hauwe (BE)

08:30 – 10:00 Cutting the edge of Spine Interventional Neuroradiology

Moderators: Luigi Manfre, John Go

08:30 – 08:50 Economics and policy of Interventional radiology

Joshua Hirsch / US

08:50 – 09:10 Vertebral restoration and stabilization : is it possible?

Allan Brook / US

09:10 – 09:30 Percutaneous treatments of primary spine tumors

Mario Muto / IT

09:30 – 09:50 Spinal canal stenosis and Instability: what we can do

Luigi Manfrè / IT

09:50 – 10:00 Discussions

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 ESNR General Assembly ( in meeting room 1)

12:10 - 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium (in meeting room 1)

13:15 - 13:45 Keynote lecture (in meeting room 1)

13:45 - 15:15 ESNR/ASPNR Joint Session: What is new pediatric brain tumors

Moderators: Bård Nedregaard / Laurence Eckel

13:45 – 14:05 Medulloblastoma revisited

Pia Sundgren / SE

14:05 – 14:25 Brain tumors in fetuses and neonates: strange things do happen

Andrea Rossi / IT

14:25 – 14:45 Diffuse midline glioma – update

Tina Young Poussaint / US

14:45 – 15:05 Surveillance imaging of pediatric brain tumors: when & how

Arastoo Vossough / US

15:05 – 15:10 Discussion

15:15 – 16:45 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS - Pediatric neuroradiology

15:15 - 15:23 4 – O12 Surveillance imaging of low-grade astrocytomas in children: can we reduce follow-up and the use of contrast agents? - CAMPION T.

15:23 - 15:31 4 – O11 Muscle- MRI pattern of progression in spinal muscular atrophy patients - CRISTIANO L.

15:31 - 15:39 4 – O10 Hypothalamic malformations in patients with x-linked deafness and incomplete partition type 3 - D'ARCO F.

15:39 - 15:47 4 – O9 CT findings before and after secondary bone grafting in cleft lip and palate patients: our experience in 120 patients - GÓMEZ-CHIARI M.

15:47 - 15:55 4 – O8 Accelerated brain aging in premature-born adults - HEDDERICH D.

15:55 - 16:03 4 – O7 Prediction of neurodevelopmental outcome in very preterm infants with cerebral mr spectroscopy and dti using feed-forward neural networks - JANJIC T.

16:03 - 16:11 4 – O6 Magnetic resonance spectroscopic imaging in non-neoplastic paediatric intracranial lesions - NARAYANA VAMYANMANE D.K.

16:11 - 16:19 4 – O5 Practical clinical use of magnetic resonance perfusion imaging for the treatment of pediatric patients with moyamoya disease - NARIAI T.

16:19 - 16:27 4 – O4 Gadolinium retention in pediatric brain: hyperintensity in nucleus dentatus and globus pallidus; when it appears? - PITURA R.

16:27 - 16:35 4 – O3 Investigating the myelination in children using quantitative t2 mapping - PORTO L.

16:35 - 16:43 4 – O2 Magnetic resonance imaging (mri) protocol for craniofacial pathologies, replacing ionising radiation-based computed tomography - TAN A.P.

16:43 - 16:51 4 - O1 Bilateral orbital granulocytic sarcoma in acute myeloid leukemia presenting with proptosis - YAPICI UGURLAR O.

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee Break

17:15 – 18:45 "Big is beautiful" consequences of big data analysis on neuroradiology

Moderators: Mona Beyer, Atle Bjørnerud

17:15 – 17:40 What have we learnt from really big data in different brain disorders

Axel Wismueller / US

17:40 – 18:05 Deep learning and other techniques for analyzing Big Data

Jorge Cardoso / UK

18:05 – 18:30 Harmonization of data from different sources

Lars Westlye / NO

18:30 – 18:45 Discussion

SATURDAY 21st September 2019 – Meeting room 3

08:30 - 10:00 Endovascular treatment of giant aneurysms: advances and still existing difficulties

Moderators: Terje Nome/Gyula Gal

08:30 - 08:55 How to manage giant aneurysms in acute setting
TBC

08:55 - 09:20 The impact of flow diverters in endovascular giant aneurysms treatment with still existing problems and how to solve them
Naci Kocer / TR

09:20 - 09:45 Giant partially clotted vertebrobasilar fusiform arteriosclerotic aneurysms: Is there really role of any treatment
Vitor Mendes Pereira / CA

09:45 - 10:00 Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 ESNR General Assembly (in meeting room 1)

12:10 - 13:00 Industry Sponsored Symposium (in meeting room 1)

13:15 - 13:45 Keynote Lecture (in meeting room 1)

13:45 - 15:15 Endovascular treatment of ruptured aneurysms in acute setting: current trends/discussions

Moderators: Øivind Gjertsen/Pedro Vilela

13:45 – 14:05 The current role of intrasaccular flow disruptor-web device in ruptured wide necked aneurysms

Wilhelm Van Roy / BE

14:05 – 14:25 How to manage stents or flow diverters in acute ruptured wide necked aneurysms: why and when

Vitor Mendes Pereira / CA

14:25 – 14:45 What would be the role of intra or extra saccular bifurcation devices in ruptured wide necked aneurysms

Gyula Gal / SE

14:45 – 15:05 Should ‘’good old balloon remodelling’’ still be as a mainstay treatment in ruptured wide necked aneurysms?

Civan Islak /TR

15:05 – 15:10 Discussion

15:15 – 16:45 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS - Diagnostic Neuroradiology

15:15 - 15:23 1 - O42 An observational study to evaluate the management of patients with chronic headache with referral from primary care to direct access to magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) compared to neurology services - ASIF M.

15:23 - 15:31 1 – O28 Comparison of CNR of antidrive-3D-tse black-blood imaging combined with imsde taken in clinical cases in our hospital HIRAKA T.

15:31 - 15:39 1 - O24 TMS - EEG and resting-state fMRI accuracy comparison in differentiation of chronic disorders of consciousness - KREMNEVA E.

15:39 - 15:47 1 – O14 Integrity of the cortico-striatal pathway in fabry disease investigated via diffusion MRI connectometry analysis - PAOLELLA C.

15:47 - 15:55 1 – O8 MRI findings of symptomatic vs. asymptomatic trigeminal neurovascular contact in trigeminal neuralgia - SAKINIS T.

15:55 - 16:03 1 – O2 comparative analysis of diffusion metrics obtained using DTI and DKI techniques in the brains of individuals with HIV-1 clade-C infection - VYAS S.

16:03 - 16:11 1 – O43 Dose finding study of gadopiclenol, a new macrocyclic gadolinium-based contrast agent (GBCA), in MRI of central nervous system - ANZALONE N.

16:11 - 16:19 3 – O5 CT texture analysis for differentiation of pleomorphic adenoma and warthin tumour in salivary gland - HAN M.

16:19 - 16:27 3 – O1 Comparison between contrast-enhanced proset 3D-TL-turbo field echo (TFE) and contrast enhanced 3D- flair vista for diagnosing bell’s palsy - RHIM J.H.

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee Break

17:15 – 18:45 Flow remodelling concept in bifurcations: a technical and conceptual advance in endovascular aneurysm treatment

Moderators: Bård Nedregaard

17:15 - 17:35 Flow redirection in side branch aneurysms integrated to the aneurysm sac: ‘’the flow remodelling concept’’ in endovascular treatment

TBC

17:35- 17:55 A new aneurysm occlusion classification with the implication of flow remodelling concept

Isil Saatci / TR

17:55 - 18:15 Extrasaccular flow remodelling in endovascualr treatment of mca bifurcation and acom aneurysms: long term results

Suzana Saleme

18:15 – 18:35 Intrasaccular flow remodelling with intrasaccular flow disruptors: what are the long-term results and their implications with special emphasis on so- called web remnants

TBC

18:35 – 18:45 Discussions

SATURDAY 21st September 2019 – Meeting room 4

13:45 - 15:15 The Glymphatic system and Brain Lymphatic Drainage

Moderators: Jeffrey Iliff USA/ Per Kristian Eide, Oslo, Norway

13:45 – 14:10 A brain-wide perivascular pathway for CSF-ISF exchange
Jeffrey Iliff / US

14:10 – 14:35 True CNS lymphatic vessels and their role in neurodegeneration

Antoine Louveau / US

14:35 – 15:00 MRI of the human glymphatic system: relevance to neurological disease
Geir Ringstad / NO

15:00 – 15:15 Discussions

15:15 – 16:45 SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS – Diagnostic Vascular

15:15 - 15:23 1 – O30 Acute symptomatic lacunar ischemic stroke as first presentation of small vessel disease: how common is it? - GUARNERA A.

15:23 - 15:31 1 – O33 Cervico-cranial arterial dissections -clinical and neuroradiology correlations - GEORGIEVSKI-BRKIC B.

15:31 - 15:39 1 – O35 Vessel wall enhancement of intracranial aneurysms on high resolution MRI: a rupture sign? the Icarus study - GRAMEGNA L.

15:39 - 15:47 1 – O37 Assessment of dural sinus thrombosis by means of density values: a tool for the emergency radiologist – DELLE PIANE F.

15:47 - 15:55 1 – O29 Clinical usefulness of deep learning based automated detection algorithm in the intracranial haemorrhage - HAHM M.H.

15:55 - 16:03 1 – O25 Ambulatory blood pressure monitoring and DTI-based microstructural changes in patients with hypertension-related cerebral small vessel disease – KREMNEVA E.

16:03 - 16:11 1 – O11 Potential of diffusion tensor imaging in the evaluation of neuropsychological disorders secondary to aneurysmal rupture of the anterior complex: preliminary insights from the acom protocol - PREMAT K.

16:11 - 16:19 1 – O10 Aneurysmal velocity reduction assessment after flow diversion using 4D-pcmri: a prospective study on 23 patients - REYMOND P.

17:15 – 18:45 Tricks and treats about neonatal imaging

Moderators: Chen Hoffmann / Nadine Girard

17:15 - 17:35 Safety, speed & comfort: how I scan my neonates

Andrea Righini / IT

17:35- 17:55 All things vascular: more than just HIE

Kshitij Mankad / UK

17:55 - 18:15 Infections: on the rise again

Elida Vazquez Mendez/ES

18:15 – 18:35 The preterm brain: a different world

Domenico Tortora / IT

18:35 – 18:45 Discussions

SUNDAY 22nd September 2019 – Meeting room 1

08:30 - 08:55 Interactive cases

Cases we would like to read again: interesting cases reviewed with the benefit of hindsight

Pål Bache Marthinsen / NO

09:00 - 10:30 Prognostication of hypoxic ischemic injury of the brain after cardiac arrest

Moderators: Sumeet Kumar

09:00 - 09:25 The Norwegian Cardiac-Respiratory Arrest Study: Neuro-prognostic markers
Nakstad Rostrup / NO

09:25 - 09:50 Neuroimaging in cardiac arrest: Findings in relation to neurological outcome

Kathinka Kurz / NO

09:50 - 10:15 Imaging of brain death: imaging spectrum, protocols and guidelines
B.K.Velthuis / NL

10:15 - 10:30 Discussions

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40 Demens

Moderators: Marit Herder, Tromsø , NO /Sven Haller/CH

11:00 - 11:25 Alzheimers disease –from visual rating scales to automatic measurements in dementia evaluation
Eric Westman / SE

11:25 - 11:50 Differential diagnosis in the dementia rounds
Torsten Danfors and David Fallmar / SE

11:50 - 12:15 Vascular disease and dementia
Meike Vernooij / NL

12:15 - 12:40 Discussions

12:40 - 13:00 Closing Ceremony

SUNDAY 22nd September 2019 – Meeting Room 2

08:30 - 08:55 Interactive cases (Meeting Room 1)

09:00 - 10:30 Joint session ESNR – ESHNR

Skullbase

Moderators: Bernhard Schuknecht

09:00 - 09:20 Anatomy and variants necessary to know
Tim Beale / UK

09:20 - 09:40 The anterior skull base

Alex Borges / PT

09:40 - 10:00 Sella
Fabrice Bonneville / FR

10:00 - 10:20 Foramen jugulare

Sotirios Bisdas / UK

10:20 – 10:30 Discussions

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:40 Spine

Moderators: Johan Van Goethem, Michele Johnson /US

11:00 - 11:25 Imaging in Low Back Pain: what can we do better?
Johan Van Goethem / BE

11:25 - 11:50 Spectral CT/Dual Energy CT
Linda Jacobi Postma / NL

11:50 - 12:15 Imaging for Interventional complications
Bassem Georgy / US

12:15 - 12:40 Image guided diagnosis and management of spinal CSF leaks

Michele H. Johnson / US

12:40 - 13:00 Closing Ceremony (in meeting room 1)

SUNDAY 22nd September 2019 – Meeting room 3

09:00 - 10:30 My complications in interventional neuroradiology

Moderators:

09:00 - 09:20 Stroke

Terje Nome / NO

09:20 - 09:40 AVM

TBC

09:40 - 10:00 Aneurysm
Mats Cronqvist / SE

10:00 - 10:20 Dural AVF

Christian Herweh / DE

10:20 – 10:30 Discussions

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40 How to manage extra cranial arterial lessions

Moderators:

11:00 - 11:20 Elective carotis stenting: Technical and philosophical challenges
Omer Eker / TR

11:20 - 11:40 Extracranial vertebral artery revascularization: When, How and Results
Christian Herweh /DE

11:40 - 12:00 Supraaortic vessel dissections and their management
Luisa Biscoito / PT

12:00 - 12:20 Supraaortic revascularization: How to manage tandem or multiple lesions
Kamil Zelenak / SK

12:20 - 12:40 Discussions

12:40 - 13:00 Closing Ceremony (in meeting room 1)