ESNR / 41st ESNR Annual Meeting / Program
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Some functionalities of this website may get lost due to this. Please update your browser or use an alternative like Chrome, Firefox or Safari.

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY 19th September 2018 - Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal

PRE-COURSE SYMPOSIUM: HOSPITAL OF THE FUTURE

13:00-13:10 Introduction: Hospital of the future
Marion Smits

Treatment of and with the brain

Moderator: Aad van der Lugt/NL

13:10-13:20 Augmented reality in the operating room
Fatih Incekara

13:20-13:40 Proton beam therapy
Alejandra Mendez Romero

13:40-13:55 The rise and fall of EC-IC bypass: the key is in the imaging
Ruben Dammers

13:55-14:10 Train the brain for cardiovascular gain
Ellen Rouwet

14:10-15:10 Keynote lecture: Acute stroke – Where we have reached and where we are going
Mayank Goyal

15:10-15:40 Coffee break: GAME ON
demonstration of the Hololens

Imaging beyond contrast agents

Moderators: Esther Warnert/NL, Rebecca Steketee/NL

15:40-15:50 Winner of ISMRM-Benelux Out-of-the-Box Challenge: Venous ASL
Sophie Schmid

15:50-16:05 CEST imaging in the brain: making the invisible visible
Esther Warnert

Of machine and man

Moderators: Esther Warnert/NL, Rebecca Steketee/NL

16:05-16:15 The radiogenomics challenge
Sebastian van der Voort

16:15-16:30 Computer against dementia
Janne Papma & Rebecca Steketee

16:30-16:40 Teleradiology in Africa
Mariana Selwaness

16:40-17:00 Audience discussion and questions

THURSDAY 20th September 2018 – Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal

25th ADVANCED COURSE IN DIAGNOSTIC NEURORADIOLOGY
IMAGING TECHNIQUES IN NEURORADIOLOGY: HERE AND BEYOND!

08:30 - 10:30 Diffusion MRI

Moderators: Meike Vernooij/NL

08:30 - 08:55 DWI, DTI, DKI, Q-BALL, … what's what and why should we care?
Flavio dell'Acqua/UK

08:55 - 09:20 Diffusion MRI: what protocol should I use for what indication?
Flavio dell'Acqua/UK

09:20 - 09:45 Quantitative diffusion MRI in neuro-oncology
Antonella Castellano/IT

09:45 - 10:10 Diffusion MRI in head and neck cancer
Jan Casselman/BE

10:10 - 10:30 Discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 What is hot in MRI?

Moderators: Adam Waldman/UK, Antonella Castellano/IT

11:00 - 11:20 Ultra-high field MRI
Matthias van Osch/NL

11:20 - 11:40 PET-MRI: how to make the most of hybrid imaging
Elcin Zan/US

11:40 - 12:00 CEST: new kid on the block!
Xavier Golay/UK

12:00 - 12:20 Ultrafast MRI for fetal imaging
Paul Griffiths/UK

12:20 - 12:30 Discussion

12:35 - 13:05 Keynote lecture: Magnetic Resonance Fingerprinting for Neuroimaging
Mark Griswold/US

Moderators: Marion Smits/NL & Alex Rovira/ES

13:15 - 14:05 Lunch symposium in meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal

14:15 - 16:15 Perfusion imaging

Moderators: Xavier Golay/UK, Jan Willem Dankbaar/NL

14:15 - 14:40 MRI perfusion techniques: DSC, DCE and ASL
Meng Law/US

14:40 - 15:05 Perfusion for neuro-oncology: state-of-the-art acquisition and post-processing
Paulina Due-Tonnessen/NO

15:05 - 15:30 ASL-MRI for neurovascular disease
Rolf Jäger/UK

15:30 - 15:55 What is new in perfusion imaging for stroke?
Catherine Oppenheim/FR

15:55 - 16:15 Discussion

16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break

16:45 - 18:30 Dual energy and spectral CT

Moderators: Sumeet Kumar/SG, Karl-Olof Lövblad/CH

16:45 - 17:10 Technical background: what's so different from normal CT?
Jan Willem Dankbaar/NL

17:10 - 17:35 Application in the brain and vessels
Karl-Olof Lövblad/CH

17:35 - 17:55 Application in head and neck
Linda Jacobi-Postma/NL

17:55 - 18:15 Application in the spine
Linda Jacobi-Postma/NL

18:15 - 18:30 Discussion

THURSDAY 20th September 2018 - Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal

10th ADVANCED COURSE IN INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY
NEUROVASCULAR LESIONS: TO TREAT OR NOT TO TREAT?

08:30 - 10:30 Endovascular AVM treatment after philosophical and technical insights

Moderators: Naci Kocer/TR, Pedro Vilela/PT

08:30 - 08:50 When and when not to treat AVMs?
Pedro Vilela/PT

08:50 - 09:10 Endovascular treatment of brain AVMs with intranidal flow control: a new turn out
Isil Saatci/TR

09:10 - 09:30 Transvenous treatment: Ready for prime time?
Aymeric Rouchaud/FR

09:30 - 09:50 Results of combined approaches of embolisation followed by surgery
Naci Kocer/TR

09:50 - 10:10 Surgery: Is it really the primary method for low grade malformations? Mehmet Yasar Kaynar/TR

10:10 - 10:30 Questions and discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 Stroke trials: an update

Moderators: Charles Majoie/NL, Mayank Goyal/CA

11:00 - 11:20 Trials: latest conclusions and open questions
Jens Fiehler/DE

11:20 - 11:40 Selection: who treats who?
Wim van Zwam/NL

11:40 - 12:00 Management: information, transportation and sedation
Mayank Goyal/CA

12:00 - 12:20 Technique: aspiration, stent retrievers and combinations
Laurent Pierot/FR

12:20 - 12:30 Questions and discussion

12:35 - 13:05 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

13:15 - 14:05 Lunch symposium

14:15 - 16:15 Aneurysm: when and how to treat?

Moderators: Patrick Brouwer/SE, Markus Möhlenbruch/DE

14:15 - 14:35 Which aneurysms do we leave alone?
Marianne van Walderveen/NL

14:35 - 14:55 Complex aneurysm treatment: strategies?
Markus Möhlenbruch/DE

14:55 - 15:15 Endovascular treatment of dissecting (ruptured?) aneurysms
Istvan Szikora/HU

15:15 - 15:35 More to say on MCA bifurcation aneurysms treated with flow diverters Saruhan Cekirge/TR

15:35 - 15:55 Endosaccular flow modifiers: are they justified or still yet to be proven?
Laurent Pierot/FR

15:55 - 16: 15 Questions and discussion

16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break

16:45 - 18:30 Diagnosing vascular abnormalities

Moderators: Isil Saatci/TR, Istvan Szikora/HU

16:45 - 17:15 Cerebral AVM: arterial, venous or capillary abnormalities?
Maria Angeles de Miquel/ES

17:15 - 17:45 The value of C-arm contrast-enhanced cone-beam CT in venous malformations
Civan Islak/TR

17:45 - 18:15 New MRA techniques for diagnosis and follow up of vascular pathologies in Neuroradiology
Ercan Karaaslan/TR

18:15 - 18:30 Questions and discussion

FRIDAY 21st September 2018 – Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal

08:00 - 08:25 Interactive cases

Moderator: Bozena Goraj/NL

08:00 - 08:12 Paediatric cases
Tracy Kilborn/SA

08:12 - 08:25 Diagnostic cases
Anna Zimny/PL

08:30 - 10:00 Neuropathology meets Neuroradiology

Moderators: Adam Waldman/UK, Anouk van der Hoorn/NL

08:30 - 08:50 The WHO 2016 classification of CNS tumours
Whitney Pope/US

08:50 - 09:10 Amyloid and tau deposition in the brain
Frederik Barkhof/NL

09:10 - 09:30 Update on the MAGNIMS classification and NMO
Alex Rovira/ES

09:30 - 09:50 Underlying pathology of imaging patterns of CNS infections
Luc van den Hauwe/BE

09:50 - 10:00 Questions and discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00 Opening, honorary members, and awards ceremony
Opening lecture: Processes of perception in Neuroradiology and examples in fine art
Hanna Knoppel/NL

12:05 - 12:35 Keynote lecture: Connecting the dots in Neuroradiology
Majda Thurnher/AT

Moderator: Alex Rovira/ES

12:40 - 13:30 Lunch symposium (in Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal)

13:45 - 15:15 NEW HORIZONS Scientific session: Brain Tumour

Moderators: Whitney Pope/US, Paulina Due-Tønnessen/NO

13:45 - 13:55 Keynote lecture: hot topics in neuro-oncology – Whitney Pope

13:55 - 14:04 4 – O8 Travel grant winner: Comparison of imaging characteristics of glioneuronal tumours in a paediatric cohort and correlation with histopathology – Patricia Svrckova

14:04 - 14:13 4 – O9: Radiomic-Genomic correlation of the newly proposed molecular characterisation of glioneuronal tumours of the brain - Kshitij Mankad

14:13 - 14:22 1 – O38: Identifying molecular subtypes of non-enhancing glioma using MRI perfusion and diffusion parameters - Stephan Koene

14:22 - 14:31 1 – O21: Detection and monitoring of 2-hydroxyglutarate in a heterogeneous population with IDH-mutated gliomas: clinical applicability and perspectives - Lucia Nichelli

14:31 - 14:40 1 – O32: Prediction of survival in patients affected by glioblastoma: histogram analysis of perfusion MRI - Alberto Di Napoli

14:40 - 14:49 1 – O26: Is dynamic susceptibility contrast perfusion- weighted MRI reliable in the estimation of IDH mutation in gliomas? - S.Eser Sanverdi

14:49 - 14:58 1 – O3: Volume analysis of dynamic susceptibility contrast enhanced MR perfusion: an original method to differentiate pseudoprogression from true progression in treated glioblastomas - Margaux Roques

14:58 - 15:07 1 – O25: Noncontrast ASL-perfusion in the planning of brain gliomas surgery: tumor blood flow and fluorescence - Artem Batalov

15:07 - 15:15 Discussion

15:20 - 15:50 ESNR meets Portugal

15:20 – 15:25 Discovering of Portuguese Neuroradiology: past, present and future

Pedro Melo Freitas/PT

15:25 – 15:33 Basic Neuroradiological research in Portugal

Nuno Sousa /PT

15:33 – 15:41 Clinical Neuroradiological research in Portugal

Sofia Reimão/PT

15:41 – 15:50 Fado of Coimbra (2 guitars live performance)

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break

16:20 - 17:50 Joint session with the ASNR
Therapeutic applications of imaging technology

Moderators: Alex Rovira/ES, James Provenzale/USA

16:20 - 16:40 HIFU: what is it and how does it work?
András Jakab/CH

16:40 - 17:00 Applications of HIFU in the brain - thermal ablation and beyond
András Jakab/CH

17:00 - 17:40 Applications of nanotechnology to CNS diseases and tissue re-engineering
James Provenzale/US

17:40 - 17:50 Questions and discussion

17:55 – 19:00 EBNR Diploma Ceremony (in Meeting room 3 Jurriaanse Zaal)

FRIDAY 21st September 2018 – Meeting room 2 - Van Weelde Zaal

08:00 - 10:00 Joint session with the ASPNR
Precision paediatric neuroradiology: What will the future bring us?

Moderators: Pia Sundgren/SE, Ashok Panigrahy/US

08:00 - 08:25 High end objective quantitative MRI
Domenico Tortora/IT

08:25 - 08:45 Contrast enhanced neurosonography including elastography
Misun Hwang/US

08:45 - 09:10 Clinical applications of the paediatric structural connectomics
Avner Meoded/US

09:10 - 09:35 Synthetic and fast imaging protocols in children
Giulio Zuccoli/US

09:35 - 10:00 Molecular imaging
Maria Argyropoulou/GR

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00 Opening, honorary members, and awards ceremony (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

12:05 - 12:35 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

12:40 - 13:30 Lunch symposium (in Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal)

13:45 - 15:15 Scientific sessions: Spine, plexus, H&N

Moderators: Mario Muto/IT, Bert de Foer/BE

13:45 - 13:54 5 – O3 Travel grant winner: The value of MR Neurography for evaluating abnormalities of the lumbosacral plexus: a 5-year clinical experience – Vasiliki Barmparousi

13:54 - 14:03 5 – O5: MR evaluation of the brachial plexus: spectrum of characteristic and unusual findings in a 60-month period - Georgios Velonakis

14:03 - 14:12 5 – O4: Prognostic value of T2 mapping sequences in pre-treatment imaging evaluation of patients undergoing o2-o3 chemiodiscolysis for lumbar disc herniation – Federico Bruno

14:12 - 14:21 5 – O1: Differentiation between spondylodiscitis and active degenerative end-plate changes with Golden-angle RAdial Sparse Parallel (GRASP)-Imaging- Meritxell Garcia

14:21 - 14:30 5 – O2: Opportunistic Quantitative Computed Tomography Outperforms Dual-Energy X-ray Absorptiometry in Incident Vertebral Fracture Prediction- Maximilian Löffler

14:30 - 14:39 4 – O6: Visual pathways evaluation in kearns sayre syndrome: a diffusion tensor imaging study - Maria Camilla Rossi Espagnet

14:39 - 14:48 1 – O1: Intrathecal gadolinium-enhanced MR cisternography in patients with otorhinorrhea: 10-year experience of a tertiary referral center - Sebahat Nacar Dogan

14:48 - 14:57 3 – O3: Accuracy of 3DIR-MRI in Meniere’s disease - Josephine van Steekelenburg

14:57 - 15:06 3 – O2: 4D Golden Angle Radial Sparse (GRASP) MRI differentiates head & neck paragangliomas from schwannomas – Theo Demerath

15:06 - 15:15 Discussion

15:20 - 15:50 ESNR meets Portugal (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break

16:20 - 17:50 Imaging in child abuse

Moderators: Andrea Rossi/IT, Pia Sundgren/SE

16:20 - 16:35 What does the Swedish SBU “shaken baby report” state?
Anders Eriksson/SE

16:35 - 16:55 Abusive head trauma in infants and young children: The white paper

Arabinda Choudhary/US

16:55 - 17:10 Brain and spine imaging in suspected child abuse
Andrea Rossi/IT

17:10 - 17:25 Accidental and non-accidental head trauma: differential diagnosis
Nadine Girard/FR

17:25 - 17:40 Mimickers of abusive head trauma
Chen Hoffmann/IL

17:40 - 17:50 Discussion

17:55 – 19:00 EBNR Diploma Ceremony (in Meeting room 3 Jurriaanse Zaal)

FRIDAY 21st September 2018 – Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal

08:30 - 10:00 Atypical stroke

Moderators: Marek Sasiadek/PL, Marina Sachet – Ferreira/FR

08:30 - 08:50 Intra- and extracranial dissections
Pasquale Mordasini/CH

08:50 - 09:10 Paediatric stroke: diagnostics and therapy
Patrick Brouwer/SE

09:10 - 09:30 Stroke mimics
Catherine Oppenheim/FR

09:30 - 09:50 Vasospasm

Marina Sachet – Ferreira/FR

09:50 - 10:00 Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00 Opening, honorary members, and awards ceremony (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

12:05 - 12:35 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

12:40 - 13:30 Lunch symposium

13:45 - 15:15 Scientific session: Stroke Treatment

Moderators: Dragan Stojanov/RS

13:45 - 13:54 2 – O8: Association between the number of retrieval attempts, recanalization success and clinical outcomes in patients with acute ischaemic stroke undergoing thrombectomy: a single center analysis - Carla Guerreiro

13:54 - 14:03 2 – O2: Use of periprocedural intravenous heparin during mechanical thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke: results from the MR CLEAN Registry - Rob A. Van de Graaf

14:03 - 14:12 2 – O3: Intra-venous thrombolysis prior to endovascular thrombectomy in acute ischemic stroke is associated with better procedural and clinical outcomes – Federico Di Maria

14:12 - 14:21 2 – O13: Thrombus migration or resolution in acute ischemic stroke patients with large vessel occlusion: effect of IV rtPA - Kilian Treurniet

14:21 - 14:30 1 – O20: Thrombus perviousness in the HERMES collaboration data: effect on endovascular and intravenous treatment results in acute ischemic stroke – Manon Kappelhof

14:30 - 14:39 2 – O9: Catheter thrombo-aspiration as first pass procedure in endovascular recanalization of acute ischemic stroke patients – Maurits Voormolen

14:39 - 14:48 2 – O7: Flat detector perfusion imaging with perfusion blood volume mapping in the interventional angiography suite: technique and clinical applications - Thijs Van der Zijden

14:48 - 14:57 2 – O4: Predictors of outcome after mechanical thrombectomy in M2 occlusions: A single-center experience with 156 patients - Fatih Seker

14:57 - 15:06 2 – O5: Lifetime Health and Cost Consequences of Treatment Delays in Endovascular Thrombectomy for Stroke Based on HERMES Collaboration Data – Mayank Goyal

15:06 - 15:15 Discussion

15:20 - 15:50 ESNR meets Portugal (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break

16:20 - 17:50 Basics of aneurysm treatment

Moderators: Maria Angeles de Miquel/ES, Civan Islak/TR

16:20 - 16:40 Parent artery occlusion: indications and techniques
Civan Islak/TR

16:40 - 17:00 Balloon remodeling: indications and techniques
Istvan Szikora/HU

17:00 - 17:20 Stent assisted techniques and indications
Sophie Gallas/FR

17:20 - 17:40 Flow diversion: indications and techniques
Markus Möhlenbruch/DE

17:40 - 17:50 Discussion

17:55 – 19:00 EBNR Diploma Ceremony

FRIDAY 21st September 2018 – Meeting room 4 - Plate Zaal

13:45 - 15:15 Scientific session: MS and other brain

Moderators: Tatjana Stosic-Opincal/RS, Efrosini Papadaki/GR

13:45 - 13:54 1 – O18 Travel grant winner: Optimizing pre-surgical fMRI language mapping for personalized therapy planning using parameters derived from intrinsic connectivity brain networks - Lajos R Kozák

13:54 - 14:03 1 – O19: MR imaging pattern of brain microsusceptibility changes in extracorporeal mechanic oxygenation (ECMO) -Jasmina Boban

14:03 - 14:12 1 – O12: Cerebellar functional changes and cognition in progressive MS: a resting state fMRI study - Sirio Cocozza

14:12 - 14:21 1 – O11: T2 lesion load assessment in MS does not necessarily correlate with disability, disease duration and cerebral volume – Carlos Guevara

14:21 - 14:30 1 – O30: Improved Detection Of New MS Lesions during Follow-Up Using An Automated Coregistration-Fusion - Augustin Lecler

14:30 - 14:39 1 – O16: Quantitative neuroimaging in multiple sclerosis (MS): which biomarker is the most reliable in the evaluation of ms-induced atrophy ? - Eleftherios Makras

14:39 - 14:48 1 – O33: The update on MRI classification of traumatic brain lesions - Natalia Zakharova

14:48 - 14:57 4 – O4: Shear wave elastography of the neonatal brain - Anil Dedigidogru

14:57 - 15:15 Discussion

SATURDAY 22nd September 2018 – Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal

08:00 - 08:25 Interactive cases

Moderators: Cem Calli/TR

08:00 - 08:12 Interventional cases
Pieter Jan van Doormaal/NL

08:12 - 08:25 Spine cases
Luc van den Hauwe/BE

08:30 - 10:00 State-of-the-art imaging: Inflammation related to the head and neck

Moderators: Leon van Rensburg/SA, Cristina Dudau/UK

08:30 - 08:50 Paranasal sinuses
Burce Ozgen Mocan/US

08:50 - 09:10 Temporal bone
Felice D’Arco/UK

09:10 - 09:30 Orbit
Sotirios Bisdas/UK

09:30 - 09:50 Supra- and infrahyoid neck
Katarina Surlan-Popovic/SI

09:50 - 10:00 Questions and discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30 ESNR general assembly

11:35 - 12:05 Keynote lecture: Life as a clinician-educator in Radiology
David Yousem/US

Moderator: Pia Sundgren/SE

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch symposium (in Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal)

13:15 - 14:45 NEW HORIZONS SESSION: Neurodegeneration

Moderators: Meng Law/US, Frederik Barkhof/NL

13:15 - 13:25 Keynote lecture: hot topics in dementia - Meng Law

13:25 - 13:34 1 – O37 Travel grant winner: Abnormal Cerebellar Connectivity Patterns in patients with Parkinson’s disease and Freezing of Gait - Costanza Giannì

13:34 - 13:43 1 – O13: Cerebellar lobule atrophy predicts cognitive status in Friedreich's ataxia patients - Giuseppe Pontillo

13:43 - 13:52 1 – O14: Iron accumulation in substantia nigra of patients with fabry disease – Camilla Russo

13:52 - 14:01 1 – O8: Assessment of different pathogenetic mechanisms and disease progression in sporadic cerebral small vessel disease patients based on MRI STRIVE criteria - Elena Kremneva

14:01 - 14:10 1 – O24: Cerebral perfusion measurements in cerebral small vessel disease patients using functional ASL - A.N. Sergeeva

14:10 - 14:19 1 – O31: Practical sum scores of cerebral small vessel disease and cerebral amyloid angiopathy relate to stroke, dementia and mortality: The Rotterdam Study - Pinar Yilmaz

14:19 - 14:28 1 – O29: Dynamic susceptibility contrast perfusion mri (DSC - MRI) provides neuroimaging biomarkers for the diagnosis of primary diffuse neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus (npsle) – Efrosini Papadaki

14:28 - 14:37 1 – O9: Brain perfusion measurements using multi-delay arterial spin labelling are systematically biased by number of delays - Sven Haller

14:37 - 14:45 Discussion

14:50 - 16:20 Pitfalls and cognitive bias

Moderators: Luc van den Hauwe/BE, Linda Jacobi-Postma/NL

14:50 - 15:15 Cognitive bias: recognise and avoid!
Sumeet Kumar/SG

15:15 - 15:40 "I have no idea…" How to make sense of a difficult case
Stefan Roosendaal/NL

15:40 - 16:05 "Don’t make that mistake again!" Training the next generation
Haris Sair/US

16:05 - 16:20 Questions and discussion

16:20 - 16:50 Coffee break

16:50 - 17:20 Poster pitches: AVM/Aneurysm/Aging/Neurodegeneration

Moderators: Rolf Jäger/UK, Marjan Acou/BE

16:50 - 16:55 Introduction

16:55 - 16:58 2 – PP1: Treatment of broad based intracranial aneurysms with low profile braided stents: a single centre intention to treat analysis - Wilhelm Kuker

16:58 - 17:01 2 – PP4: Comparison of endovascular device sizing based on conventional two-dimensional measurements and using numerical simulation software - Blackham Kristine Ann

17:01 - 17:04 2 – PP8: Endovascular aneurysm treatment with intracranial stents: single – center experience - Anna-Maria Barciszewska

17:04 - 17:07 1 – PP2: T1- and T2- mapping of substantia nigra in Parkinson’s disease. Can quantitative MRI (qMRI) supports diagnosis? - Maria Valeria Marcella Micelli

17:07 - 17:10 1 – PP4: Evolution of brain lesions in patients with antiphospholipid syndrome: a longitudinal MRI study - Patricia Svrckova

17:10 - 17:15 Discussion

17:30 - 19:00 Think outside the brain

Moderators: Majda Thurnher/AT, Turgut Tali/TR

17:30 - 17:50 The heart-brain axis
Birgitta Velthuis/NL

17:50 - 18:10 Neuroradiology of systemic auto-immune disease
Pia Sundgren/SE

18:10 - 18:30 CNS infections in the immunocompromised patient
Majda Thurnher/AT

18:30 - 18:50 Microbleeds indicating systemic disease
Roberto Gasparotti/IT

18:50 - 19:00 Questions and discussion

SATURDAY 22nd September 2018 – Meeting room 2 - Van Weelde Zaal

08:00 - 10:00 Value based neuroimaging: an interactive workshop

Moderator: Jacob J. Visser/NL

08:00 - 08:20 Introduction on value based imaging
Jacob J. Visser/NL

08:20 - 10:00 Interactive session focusing on structured reporting, peer review, and communication of incidental/critical findings
Erik Ranschaert/NL, Nadya Pyatigorskaya/FR, Maartje de Win/NL

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 ESNR general assembly (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

11:35 - 12:05 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch symposium (in Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal)

13:15 - 14:45 Scientific sessions: Brain Tumour

Moderators: Nandita Guha-Thakurta/US

13:15 - 13:24 1 – O2: Additive prognostic value of Minkowski Functionals in analysis of pre-operative peritumoral edema heterogeneity on T2-weighted and FLAIR MR images in glioblastoma - Yangsean Choi

13:24 - 13:33 1 – O35: Multivoxel 1h-mr spectroscopy biometrics for preoprerative differentiation between brain tumors - Faris Durmo

13:33 - 13:42 1 – O7: 3D MRSI in evaluation of metabolic changes in the brain tissue of the patients with glial tumors - Anastasia Tyurina

13:42 - 13:51 4 – O7: Diagnostic accuracy of MRI Perfusion (DSC) to determine grades and types of pediatric primary brain tumors: a multiparametric approach – Antonia Ramaglia

13:51 - 14:00 4 – O1: Current Concepts in the Assessment of Treatment Response in Paediatric Brain Tumours – Felice D'Arco

14:00 - 14:09 4 – O5: Role of Susceptibility-weighted imaging (SWI) in pediatric neuro-oncology - Giammaria Marziali

14:09 - 14:18 1 – O6: Longitudinal MRI findings in patients with newly diagnosed glioblastoma after intraoperative radiotherapy – Alex Förster

14:18 - 14:27 1 – O44: Ventricle contact is associated with lower survival and increased peritumoral perfusion in glioblastoma - Bart Roelf Jan van Dijken

14:27 - 14:36 1 – O17: Delayed FDG-PET in differentiating recurrent cerebral metastatic disease from radiation necrosis following stereotactic radiosurgery - Jason M Johnson

14:36 - 14:45 1 – O27: Brain Metastases Response under Immunotherapy: Behavior of brain metastasis components under immunotherapy segmented by deep learning - Bas Jasperse

14:50 - 16:20 Back pain

Moderators: Luigi Manfré/IT, Mario Muto/IT

14:50 - 16:10 (Why) should we image acute low back pain?
Johan Van Goethem/BE

15:10 - 15:30 Failed back surgery
Johan van Goethem/BE

15:30 - 15:50 Dynamic evaluation of the spine
Alessandra Splendiani/IT

15:50 - 16:10 Sacroiliac joint disease
Sophia Symko/US

16:10 - 16:20 Questions and discussion

16:20 - 16:50 Coffee break

16:50 - 17:20 Poster pitches: Tumour/Pain

Moderators: Yelda Özsunar/TK, Ana Ramos/ES

16:50 - 16:55 Introduction

16:55 - 16:58 1 – PP1: Preoperative resectability estimates of non-enhancing glioma by neurosurgeons and a resection probability map - Eef J.Hendriks

16:58 - 17:01 1 – PP11: Cross-centre reproducibility of advanced quantitative diffusion parameters for neuroncology assessment - Shah Islam

17:01 - 17:04 1 – PP5: Region of interest derived ADC quantification: interobserver results in WHO grade II/III glioma – Wonderboy Mbatha

17:04 - 17:07 1 – PP6: Apparent diffusion coefficient in WHO II/III grade glioma – association with IDH or TERT genotype? - Sachi Okuchi

17:07 - 17:10 1 – PP12: ASL-perfusion in differential diagnosis of intraventricular tumors - Evgeny Shults

17:10 - 17:13 1 – PP3: Calcified brain metastases: are they really rare? - Laura Saitta

17:13 - 17:17 1 – PP8: The Diagnostic Value of MRI Measurements of Trigeminal Nerve Cisternal Segment Length and Area, Cerebellopontine Cistern Area and Trigeminopontine Angle in Patients with Trigeminal Neuralgia - Aylin Gunesli

17:17 - 17:20 Discussion

17:30 - 19:00 Crosstalk: INR for diagnostic neuroradiology

Moderators: Stefan Roosendaal/NL, Philippe Demaerel/BE

17:30 - 17:55 Acute stroke treatment: what does INR need to know?
Patrick Brouwer/SE

17:55 - 18:20 Aneurysms: INR or surgery?
Peter Cowley/UK

18:20 - 18:45 Vascular malformations: what's important for decision making?
Marieke Sprengers/NL

18:45 - 19:00 Questions and discussion

SATURDAY 22nd September 2018 – Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal

08:30 - 10:00 Basics of cerebral AVM/AVF treatment

Moderators: Adam Rennie/UK, Aymeric Rouchaud/FR

08:30 - 08:50 Endovascular pial AVM treatment: arterial approaches
Sophie Gallas/FR

08:50 - 09:10 Endovascular pial AVM treatment: venous approach
Aymeric Rouchaud/FR

09:10 - 09:30 Dural AVF endovascular treatment
Edoardo Boccardi/IT

09:30 - 09:50 Paediatric vascular malformations
Adam Rennie/UK

09:50 - 10:00 Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 ESNR general assembly (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

11:35 - 12:05 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch symposium

13:15-14:45 Scientific Session: Aneurysm treatment and diagnostics

Moderators: Sarah Power/IE, Pasquale Mordasini/CH

13:15 - 13:24 2 – O1 Travel grant winner: Endovascular treatment of vasospasm – a single-centre study – Miguel Quintas Neves

13:24 - 13:33 1 – O10: Gadolinium-enhancement of the aneurysm wall in unruptued intracranial aneurysm is associated with intraluminal flow conditions - A preliminary study -Toshinori Matsushige

13:33 - 13:42 1 – O4: Focal aneurysm wall enhancement on MRI indicates intraluminal thrombus and the rupture site - Iori Ozono

13:42 - 13:51 1 – O5: Clinicopathological Insights from Vessel Wall Imaging of Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysms - Koji Shimonaga

13:51 - 14:00 4 – O3: Clinical application of 4D ASL-MRA in neonatal Vein of Galen malformation – Magdalena Sokolska

14:00 - 14:09 1 – O27: Comparing morphological parameters in intracranial aneurysms measured with 3T and 7T MRA: A pilot study – Maikel Sing

14:09 - 14:18 2 – O6: Reduced radiation dose with Volume-of-Interest cone-beam CT (VOI CBCT) imaging during flow diverter placement for cerebral aneurysms -Kenji Sugiu

14:20 - 14:35 Discussion

14:50 - 16:20 My complications in aneurysm treatment

Moderators: Marianne van Walderveen/NL, Laurent Spelle/FR

14:50 - 15:05 My complications
Edoardo Boccardi/IT

15:05 - 15:20 My complications
Pasquale Mordasini/CH

15:20 - 15:35 My complications
Sarah Power/IE

15:35 - 15:50 My complications
Saruhan Cekirge/TR

15:50 - 16:20 Discussion

16:20 - 16:50 Coffee break

16:50 - 17:20 Poster pitches: Stroke

Moderators: Adrian Kastler/CH, Catherine Oppenheim/FR

16:50 - 16:55 Introduction

16:55 - 16:58 2 – PP6: Endovascular treatment for acute ischemic stroke due to M2 occlusions in clinical practice - Kars Compagne

16:58 - 17:01 1 – PP9: Correlation between symptoms, plaque imaging and asl in patients affected by internal carotid stenosis – Alberto Di Napoli

17:01 - 17:04 2 – PP9: Mechanical thrombectomy of M2 occlusions with distal access catheters using ADAPT – Domink Grieb

17:04 - 17:07 2 – PP5: Intracranial stenting in the endovascular treatment of acute ischemic stroke: A single-center experience - Lukas Meyer

17:07 - 17:10 2 – PP7: Value of the time to reperfusion (TR) for the different MCA territories on clinical outcome after endovascular stroke treatment - Edoardo Puglielli

17:10 - 17:13 2 – PP3: CODE STROKE ALERT – Development of a new open-source application to streamline acute stroke care – Duncan Brooks

17:13 - 17:17 2 – PP2: Transradial Access in Neuroradiology - Roger Barranco Pons

17:17 - 17:20 Discussion

17:30 - 19:00 Joint session with the ASSR
Management and relief of back pain

Moderators: John Go/US, Johan van Goethem/BE

17:30 - 17:50 Update on imaging in spine trauma
John Go/US

17:50 - 18:10 US health care policy: implications for epidural injections
Joshua Hirsch/US

18:10 - 18:30 Spine metastasis: diagnosis and percutaneous treatment
Mario Muto/IT

18:30 - 18:50 Minimally invasive treatment of spinal stenosis and microinstability
Luigi Manfre/IT

18:50 - 19:00 Questions and discussion

SATURDAY 22nd September 2018 – Meeting room 4 - Plate Zaal

13:15 - 14:45 Scientific sessions: Stroke Diagnostics

Moderators: Joanna Bladowska/PL

13:15 - 13:24 3 – O1: Plaque composition as predictor for plaque ulceration in mild to moderate carotid artery stenosis – Kristine Dilba

13:24 - 13:33 2 – O12: Carotid plaque MRI features: embolic complications and effects on cognition after carotid artery stenting - Cenk Eraslan

13:33 - 13:42 2 – O10: MRI Interscanner Agreement of the Association between the Susceptibility Vessel Sign and Histologic Composition of Thrombi – Détraz Lili

13:42 - 13:51 2 – O11: Clinical and imaging characteristics for revascularisation after intracranial large vessel occlusion prior to endovascular treatment - Noor Samuels

13:51 - 14:00 1 – O22: Improved Diagnostic Performance of CT Perfusion Imaging in Acute Stroke by using Advanced Noise Suppression and Bayesian Perfusion Algorithms – Ewoud Smit

14:00 - 14:09 2 – O14: CT Stroke Protocol from Heart to Brain for the Indication of Endovascular Thrombectomy - Mayer Thomas

14:09 - 14:18 1 – O36: Validation of automated ASPECTS software for detection of early ischemic changes on non-contrast brain computed tomography scans: a MR CLEAN sub-study - Lennard Wolff

14:18 - 14:27 1 – O23: Growing of gliosis surrounding a chronic cortical infarct - Dianne H.K. van Dam-Nolen

14:27 - 14:36 1 – O15: Contrast-induced Acute Kidney Injury in patients with acute stroke - Catarina Brito

14:36 - 14:45 Discussion

16:50 - 17:20 Poster pitches: Paediatric/Intoxication/MS

Moderators: Felice d'Arco/UK, Maria Argyropoulou/GR

16:50 - 16:55 Introduction

16:55 - 16:58 4 – PP2: Spectrum of MR findings in children with pituitary stalk interruption syndrome: radiological and clinical correlations – Joanna Bladowska

16:58 - 17:01 4 – PP4: The Primitive Marginal Sinus. A review - Maria Angeles de Miquel

17:01 - 17:04 4 – PP1: Radial 3D Vibe: a contrast enhanced pediatric sequence without sedation - Luciana Porto

17:04 - 17:07 4 – PP5: Functional and Structural Connectivity of the brain in Preterm infants: the relationship with clinical measures - Vasileios Xydis

17:07 - 17:10 1 – PP10: Functional connectivity adaptation to disease progression in Multiple Sclerosis: an fMRI study - Costanza Giannì

17:10 - 17:13 4 – PP3: 3T MRI in the investigation of paediatric epilepsy, a tertiary centre experience - Helen Cliffe

17:13 - 17:17 1 – PP7: Neuroimaging findings in acute carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning, correlation with carboxyhaemoglobin (COHb) level in blood and clinical state - Gaida Krumina

17:17 - 17:20 3 – PP1: Open and closed types of congenital cholesteatoma: CT differentiation – Minjung Seong

SUNDAY 23rd September 2018 – Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal

08:30 - 08:55 Interactive cases

08:30 - 08:55 Cases we would like to read again: interesting cases reviewed with the benefit of hindsight
Turgut Tali/TR

09:00 - 10:30 Quantitative neuroradiology

Moderators: Tarek Yousry/UK, Sven Haller/CH

09:00 - 09:20 Response assessment in neuro-oncology
Andrea Falini/IT

09:20 - 09:40 Imaging guidelines in the treatment of carotid atherosclerosis
Aad van der Lugt/NL

09:40 - 10:00 Dementia rating scales and quantification
Sven Haller/CH

10:00 - 10:20 Quantifying myelin and iron in demyelinating disease
John Port/US

10:20 - 10:30 Questions and discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Keynote lecture: United we stand …

Paul Parizel/BE

Moderator: Johan van Goethem/BE

11:35 - 13:05 The differentials

Moderators: Anna Zimny/PL, Clive Sperryn/SA

11:35 - 12:00 Mass in the brain: what now?
Tarek Yousry/UK

12:00 - 12:25 Epilepsy: one symptom, many causes
Horst Urbach/DE

12:25 - 12:50 Dementia types: Alzheimer and more
Meike Vernooij/NL

12:50 - 13:05 Questions and discussion

13:10 - 13:30 Closing ceremony

SUNDAY 23rd September 2018 – Meeting room 2 - Van Weelde Zaal

08:30 - 10:30 Joint session with the ESHNR
Vascular disorders in the head and neck - Imaging and management

Moderators: Bernhard Schuknecht/CH, Cristina Dudau/UK

08:30 - 08:55 Vascular malformations and haemangiomas
Agnieszka Trojanowska/PL & Piotr Golofit/PL

08:55 - 09:20 Paraganglioma and differential diagnosis
Davide Farina/IT

09:20 - 09:45 Arterial and venous acquired vessel disease
Bernhard Schuknecht/CH

09:45 - 10:10 Treatment of vascular lesions in the head & neck
Isabel Wanke/CH

10:10 - 10:30 Questions and discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

11:35 - 13:05 Machine learning for dummies

Moderators: Paul Parizel/BE, Wiro Niessen/NL

11:35 - 12:05 Support vectors, deep learning, artificial intelligence… what's what?
Marleen de Bruijne/NL

12:05 - 12:35 The pros and cons of computer (aided) neuroradiology
Stavros Stivaros/UK

12:35 - 13:05 Panel and audience discussion
Paul Parizel/BE & Wiro Niessen/NL

13:10 - 13:30 Closing ceremony (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

SUNDAY 23rd September 2018 – Meeting room 3 - Jurriaanse Zaal

09:00 - 10:30 Imaging and treatment of haemorrhage

Moderators: Maria Angeles de Miquel/ES, Peter Cowley/UK

09:00 - 09:20 Cerebral amyloid angiopathy and microbleeds
Marieke Wermer/NL

09:20 - 09:40 ICH: Open and endoscopic therapy
Ruben Dammers/NL & Karin Klijn/NL

09:40 - 10:00 ICH after dural fistula
Peter Cowley/UK

10:00 - 10:20 ICH after sinus occlusion: indications for endovascular therapy
Jonathan Coutinho/NL

10:20 - 10:30 Discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Keynote lecture (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)

11:35 - 13:05 My complications in AVM/AVF treatment

Moderators: Naci Kocer/TR, Edoardo Boccardi/IT

11:35 - 11:50 My complications
Isil Saatci/TR

11:50 - 12:05 My complications
Isabel Wanke/CH

12:05 - 12:20 My complications
Adam Rennie/UK

12:20 - 12:35 My complications
Marina Sachet - Ferreira/FR

12:35 - 13:05 Discussion

13:10 - 13:30 Closing ceremony (in Meeting room 1 - Willem Burger Zaal)