SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

22nd Advanced Course in Diagnostic Neuroradiology

“EMERGENCIES AND SUBACUTE NEUROIMAGING”

Thursday, September 17, 2015

PARTENOPE ROOM (Excelsior Hotel)

08:45-10.15 Session 1

Chairs: Andrea Falini (Italy), Paul M. Parizel (Belgium)

8.45-9.15 Update on hemodynamics of cerebral ischemia and indications for IV treatment - Arturo Consoli (Italy)

9.15-9.45 Current trends on diagnosis and management of brain hemorrahage - Mauricio Castillo (USA)

9.45-10.15 Pediatric emergencies - Nadine Girard (France)

10.15-10.45 Coffee Break

10.45-13.00 Session 2

Chairs: Nuria Bargallò (Spain), Rolf Jaeger (UK)

10.45-11.05 PRES, IRIS and RCVS - Zulejha Merhemic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

11.05-11.25 Acute white matter autoimmune diseases - Pia Maly Sundgren (Sweden)

11.25-11.45 Drug related emergencies - Luc van den Hauwe (Belgium)

11.45-12.05 Acute and subacute visual disturbances: how to image - Andrea Falini (Italy)

12:05-12:25 Acute hydrocephalus - Cesare Colosimo (Italy)

12:30-13.00 Question Time

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Session 3

Chairs: Gianni Pellicanò, Marek Sasiadek

14.00-14.20 Oncologic emergencies - Rolf Jäger (UK)

14.20-14.40 Advanced multimodal imaging for brain tumors - Marion Smits (The Netherlands)

14.40-15.00 Brain trauma: an advanced neuroimaging approach - Paul M. Parizel (Belgium)

15.00-15.20 Abusive head and abusive spinal trauma - Giulio Zuccoli (USA)

15.20-15.40 How to image epileptic patients and conventional imaging - Nuria Bargallo (Spain)

15.40-16.00 fMRI and morphometric MRI analysis of cortical malformations - Horst Urbach (Germany)

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 Session 4

Chairs: Zulejha Merhemic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Marion Smits (The Netherlands)

16.30-16.50 Emergencies in brain and spine infection - E. Turgut Tali (Turkey)

16.50-17.10 Acute myelopathy - Majda M. Thurnher (Austria)

17.10-17.30 Tractography of the spinal cord - Marek Sasiadek (Poland)

17.30-17.50 Advanced imaging of the brachial plexus - Roberto Gasparotti (Italy)

17:50-18:00 Question Time

6th Advanced Course in Endovascular and Interventional Neuroradiology

“UPDATE ON AVMs”

Thursday, September 17, 2015

MIRABILIS ROOM (Royal Continental Hotel)

8:45-10.15 Session 1

Chairs: Serge Bracard (France), Giuseppe Russo (Italy)

8.45-9.15 Origin and growth of AVMs - Mike Lawton (USA)

9.15-9.45 The practical relevance of the concept of histogenetic unit - Anton Valavanis (Switzerland)

9.45-10.15 Functional and time resolved MRA in AVMs - Marco Essig (Canada)

10.15-10.45 Coffee Break

10.45-13.00 Session 2

Chairs: Salvatore Mangiafico (Italy), Howard A. Riina (USA)

10.45-11.15 The arterial feeders and nidus evaluation - Martino Cellerini (Italy)

11.15-11.45 The topography of the venous drainage - Serge Bracard (France)

11.45-12.15 Perinidal vessels evaluation - Charbel Mounayer (France)

12.15-12.45 AVM, ARUBA and related matters: what has really changed - Alberto Pasqualin (Italy)

12.45-13.00 Question Time

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Session 3

Chairs: Charles Romanowski (UK), Renato Scienza (Italy)

14.00-14.30 Endovascular treatment: venous approach - Salvatore Mangiafico (Italy)

14.30-15.00 Surgical treatment - Howard A. Riina (USA)

15.00-15.30 Endovascular treatment: arterial approach - René Chapot (Germany)

15.30-16.00 Stereotactic radiosurgery of brain AVMs - Michael Soederman (Sweden)

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 Session 4

Chairs: Alberto Beltramello (Italy), Charbel Mounayer (France)

16.30-16.50 Pathophysiology of spinal dural AVMs - Daniel Ruefenacht (Switzerland)

16.50-17.10 Classification of spinal vascular malformations - Georges Rodesch (France)

17.10-17.30 Endovascular treatment of paraspinal AVFs and spinal DAVFs - Hans Henkes (Germany)

17.30-17.50 Endovascular treatment of peri- and intramedullary AVFs and AVMs - Alfredo Casasco (Spain)

17.50-18.00 Question Time

38th ESNR ANNUAL MEETING

Friday, September 18, 2015

AUDITORIUM (Royal Continental Hotel)

8:30-11.30 Advanced Tumor Imaging

Chairs: Didier Dormont (France), Pia Maly Sundgren (Sweden)

8.30-8.50 Genetics of brain tumors - Zoltan Patay (USA)

8.50-9.10 State of the art in glioma: MR imaging in clinical practice - Tarek Yousry (UK)

9.10-9.30 Molecular imaging and phenotypes of brain tumors - Marion Smits (The Netherlands)

9.30-9.50 Oncometabolomics MR in brain glioma - Alberto Beltramello (Italy)

9.50-10.10 Understanding radiation- and chemotherapy-induced changes after treatment of brain tumors Yelda Ozsunar (Turkey)

10.10-10.30 Coffee Break

10.30-10.50 Advanced treatment for brain tumors - Alessandro Olivi (USA)

10.50-11.10 PET-MR : the role of hybrid imaging in neuroradiology - Giuseppe Chiaravalloti (Italy)

11.10-11.30 Diagnostic fusion imaging for RT planning - Vincenzo Ravo (Italy)

11.30- 12.30 Opening Ceremony and Welcome Address

11.30-11.45 Mario Muto (President of the ESNR Meeting)

11.45-12.00 Majda M. Thurnher (President of the ESNR)

12.00-12.30 Honorary Membership Ceremony

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.30 ESNR Founders Award and Diploma Ceremony

14.30-14.40 Springer Award

14.40-16.00 Joint Session ASNR - ESNR

Chair: Majda M. Thurnher (Austria), Gordon Sze (USA)

14.40-15.00 European future view of Neuroradiology: where are we going? - Majda M. Thurnher (Austria)

15.00-15.40 Case interpretation session - Mauricio Castillo (Usa), Majda M. Thurnher (Austria)

15.40-16.00 Neuroradiology in USA: old problems, new solutions? - Gordon Sze (USA)

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-18.30 Oral Communications: Diagnostic 1

Chairs: Alessandro Bozzao (Italy), Maria Vargas (Switzerland)

Friday, September 18, 2015

PARTENOPE ROOM (Excelsior Hotel)

8.30-11.30 Intracranial Aneurysms

Chairs: Naci Kocer (Turkey), Giuseppe Russo (Italy)

8.30-8.50 Coiling aneurysms. Different strategy, same results? - Michel E. Mawad (USA)

8.50-9.10 Coiling vs. clipping: long-term-efficacy. Why still a debate? - Howard A. Riina (USA)

9.10-9.30 Endovascular treatment of ruptured anterior circulation aneurysms - Lucio Castellan (Italy)

9.30-9.50 Endovascular treatment of ruptured posterior circulation aneurysms - Maurizio Resta (Italy)

9.50-10.10 How to define "complex" aneurysms - Saruhan Cekirge (Turkey)

10.10-10.30 Coffee Break

10.30-10.50 Bifurcation aneurysms: how to change treatment strategy - Salvatore Mangiafico (Italy)

10.50-11.10 Surgical approach to complex aneurysms - Mike F. Lawton (USA)

11.10-11.30 Flow diversion: multidevice experience - Hans Henkes (Germany)

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Spinal Tumors and Metastasis

Chairs: Allan Brook (USA), Salvatore Masala (Italy)

14.00-14.15 Multimodality diagnostic approach to spinal metastasis - Johan Van Goethem (Belgium)

14.15-14.30 Diagnostic approach and staging of multipel myeloma - Marc-André Weber (Germany)

14.30-14.45 Advanced radiotherapy of spinal metastasis - Vincenzo Ravo (Italy)

14.45-15.00 Spine metastasis and sacroplasty - Allan L. Brook (USA)

15.00-15.15 Surgical approach to spinal metastasis - Stefano Boriani (Italy)

15.15-15.30 Aneurysmal bone cyst treatment - Alexis Kelekis (Greece)

15.30-15.45 Osteoid osteoma and osteoblastoma treatment - Marc-André Weber (Germany)

15.45-16.00 Question Time

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 Oral Communications: Interventional 1

Chairs: Gianluigi Guarnieri (Italy), Gregg Zoarski (USA)

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Special focus: Spondylodiscitis Update

Chairs: Luc van den Hauwe (Belgium), Alberto Signore (Italy)

14.00-14.20 Epidemiology, etiology and clinical diagnostic management - Adriana Cataldo (Italy)

14.20-14.40 Neuroradiological diagnostic approach - Cosma Andreula (Italy)

14.40-15.00 The role of nuclear medicine - Elena Lazzeri (Italy)

15.00-15.20 Results of multidisciplinary approach on spinal infection - Mario Muto (Italy)

15.20-16.00 Question Time

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 Oral Communications: Diagnostic 2

Chairs: Yelda Ozsunar (Turkey), Guy Wilms (Belgium)

Friday, September 18, 2015

VESUVIO ROOM (Royal Continental Hotel)

16.30-18.00 Oral Communications: Interventional 2

Chairs: Zsolt Kulczar (Switzerland), Elisa Francesca Maria Ciceri (Italy)

Friday, September 18, 2015

POSILLIPO ROOM (Royal Continental Hotel)

16.30-18.30 ESNR meets South Mediterranean Countries

Chairs: Mohamed Ben Hamouda (Tunisia), Mario Muto (Italy), E. Turgut Tali (Turkey)

16.30-16.50 Neuroradiology in Tunesia (1st part: Neuroradiology and interventional neuroradiology practice inTunesia, 2nd part : Advanced MRI techniques of pediatric cerebellar tumors) - Mohamed Ben Hamouda (Tunisia)

16.50-17.10 How did King Tutankhamen die? - Hamdi Rashad (Egypt)

17.10-17.30 Neuroradiology in Morocco - Moulay Rachid Elhassani (Morocco)

Saturday, September 19, 2015

AUDITORIUM (Royal Continental Hotel)

8:00-10.00 Dementia and Movement Disorders

Chairs: Arturo Brunetti (Italy), Athanasios Gouliamos (Greece)

8.00-8.20 Cerebral microbleeds and cerebral amyloid angiopathy - Rolf Jäger (UK)

8.20-8.40 MR contribution to diagnosis and differential diagnosis in dementia - Frederik Barkhof (The Netherlands)

8.40-9.00 Imaging in Parkinsonism and other extrapyramidal disorders - Tatjana Stošić Opinćall (Serbia)

9.00-9.20 Role of PET in the diagnosis and differential diagnosis of MD - Marco Pagani (Italy)

9.20-9.40 MRI guided focused ultrasound for tremor in Parkinson's disease and Essential Tremor patients - Dorith Goldsher (Israel)

9.40-10.00 Clinical case discussion - Beatriz Gomez Anson (Spain)

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break

10:30-12.00 Intracranial Vessel Evaluation Beyond Morphology

Chairs: Igor Pronin (Russia), Dora Zlatareva (Bulgaria)

10:30-10.50 Vessel wall MR evaluation - Timo Krings (Canada)

10.50-11.10 Optical Flow measurement for in-vivo aneurysmal Flow characterization - Timo Krings (Canada)

11.10-11.30 ASL principles and application - Pedro Vilela (Portugal)

11.30-11.50 Update on hemodynamics of intracranial aneurysms - Zsolt Kulcsár (Switzerland)

11.50-12.10 Question Time

12.00-13.00 Diagnostic Special Focus in MS ESNR MAGNIMS Joint Session

Chairs: Frederik Barkhof (The Netherlands), Alex Rovira (Spain)

12.00-12.20 Update on MR imaging features in multiple sclerosis - Alex Rovira (Spain)

12.20-12.40 Pediatric MS: which are the distinguishing characteristic? - Mike Wattjes (The Netherlands)

12.40-13.00 Clinical relevance of brain atrophy in MS - Frederik Barkhof (The Netherlands)

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14:00-15.00 ESNR General Assembly

15:00-16.30 Oral Communications : Diagnostic 4

Chairs: Pierre Guedin (France), Peter Cowley (UK)

16:30-18.30 Pediatrics - Joint Session on Pediatric Neuroradiology with the American Society of Pediatric Neuroradiology

Chairs: Chen Hoffmann (Israel), Thierry Huisman (USA)

16.30-16.50 Advanced imaging of the spinal cord translating "new" sequences into clinical practice - Thierry Huisman (USA)

16.50-17.10 The fetal spine: how to study and what to look for - Nadine Girard (France)

17.10-17.30 Spinal malformations: pattern recognition - Andrea Rossi (Italy)

17.30-18.00 The hyperintense spinal cord: pattern recognition - Chen Hoffmann (Israel)

18.00-18.20 Pitfalls, variants and non-patological findings - Thierry Huisman (USA)

18.20-18.30 Question Time

Saturday, September 19, 2015

PARTENOPE ROOM (Excelsior Hotel)

8:00-13.00 Update on Aneurysm Treatment and DAVF

Chairs: Olav Jansen (Germany), Pedro Vilela (Portugal)

8.00-8.20 Remodelling technique: still useful? - René Chapot (Germany)

8.20-8.40 New devices for aneurysm treatment - Alessandra Biondi (France)

8.40-9.00 Giant aneurysms: EVT - Istvan Szikora (Hungary)

9.00-9.20 Giant aneurysms: surgical treatment - Bart van der Zwan (The Netherlands)

9.20-9.40 Actual concept in diagnosis and treatment DAVF - Christophe Cognard (France)

9.40-10.00 Alternative techniques to improve the endovascular treatment of brain AVMs - Saruhan Cekirge (Turkey)

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break

10.30-10.50 How can I reduce complications rate? - Cyvan Islak (Turkey)

10.50-11.10 Has Onyx changed the approach to DAVFs? - Francesco Causin (Italy)

11.10-11.30 SWOT Analysis of interventional aneurysm therapy - Michael Forsting (Germany)

11.30-11.50 Radiation dose in neuro-intervention - Michael Soederman (Sweden)

11.50-12.10 RCT in interventional neuroradiology. Has it been always a revolution? - Naci Kocer (Turkey)

12.10-12.30 Anesthesiology and endovascular treatment - Alfredo Del Gaudio (Italy)

12.30-13.00 Question Time

13.00-14.00 Lunch

15.00-16.30 Oral Communications : Diagnostic 5

Chairs: Stefano Marcia (Italy), Matteo Bonetti (Italy)

Saturday, September 19, 2015

MIRABILIS ROOM (Royal Continental Hotel)

8:00-10.00 Publishing a Paper and Ideas

Chairs: Mario Muto (Italy), Gianni Pellicanò (Italy)

8.00-8.20 Ethics, citation index and manuscript preparation - Johan G. Hans Blickman (USA)

8.20-8.40 How to write a paper - Giuseppe Guglielmi (Italy)

8.40-9.00 RCT - Mauricio Castillo (USA)

9.00-9.20 How to review a paper - Andrea Giovagnoni (Italy)

9.20-9.40 How to patent an idea - Kieran J. Murphy (USA)

9.40-10.00 How to get European grant - Giuseppe Martini (Italy)

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break

10.30-12.00 Oral Communications: Diagnostic 3

Chairs: Giovanni Morana (Italy), Bernhard Schuknecht (Switzerland)

13.00-14.00 Lunch

15.00-16.30 Oral Communications: Interventional 3

Chairs: Giusepep Bonaldi (Italy), Maria Luisa Biscoito (Portugal)

16.30-18.30 Extracerebral Lesions: a Survival kit for Neuroradiologist

Chairs: Bernhard Schuknecht (Switzerland), Katarina Surlan-Popovic (Slovenia)

16.30-16.50 Orbital tumors pseudotumors and infections - Martin Mack (Germany)

16.50-17.10 Temporal bone infection and inflammation - Christian Czerny (Austria)

17.10-17.30 Temporal bone tumors - Jan Casselman (Belgium)

17.30-17.50 Paranasal sinus tumors - Roberto Maroldi (Italy)

17.50-18.10 The suprahyoid neck: a compartimental approach - Sotiros Bisdas (Germany)

18.10-18.30 Paranasal sinus: infection and inflammatory disease - Minerva Becker (Switzerland)

Saturday, September 19, 2015

VESUVIO ROOM (Royal Continental Hotel)

10.30-11.30 WFNRS SESSION “Ethics in Neuroradiology”

Ethics in Neuroradiology: Round Table

Nick Bryan (USA), Michael Huckman (USA), Marco Leonardi (Italy), Luc Picard (France), E. Turgut Tali (Turkey)

13.00-14.00 Lunch

15:00-16.30 Pain and Sleep Disturbances

Chairs: Cosma Andreula (Italy), Vincenzo Muto (Italy)

15.00-15.20 Deconstructing the “pain matrix” - Giandomenico Iannetti (UK)

15.20-15.40 Ethiopathogenesis of spine pain - Roberto Izzo (Italy)

15.40-16.00 Why image patients in sleep medicine - Thien Thanh Dang Vu (Canada)

16.00-16.30 Question Time

16:30-18.30 Spine Treatment

Chairs: Giancarlo Anselmetti (Italy), Gregg Zoarski (USA)

16.30-16.50 Vertebral porotic fracture: EBM of percutaneous treatment - Charles Cho (USA)

16.50-17.10 Percutaneous intradiscal treatments - Alessandro Cianfoni (Switzerland)

17.10-17.30 New devices in treatment of spine pain - Gianni Pellicanò (Italy)

17.30-17.50 Spine intervention in spinal metastasis - Bassem Georgy (USA)

17.50-18.30 Question Time

Saturday, September 19, 2015

POSILLIPO ROOM (Royal Continental Hotel)

15.00-16.30 Oral Communications : Diagnostic 6

Chairs: Zulejha Merhemic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Simonetta Gerevini (Italy)

16.30-17.30 Workshop Brain Tumor Imaging

Chair: Marion Smits (The Netherlands)

16.30-16.35 Introduction - Marion Smits (The Netherlands)

16.35-17.15 Interactive case discussion with expert panel - Claudia Godi (Italy), Stefanie Catherine Thust (UK), Adam Waldman (UK)

17.15-17.30 Recommendations for brain tumor imaging - Marion Smits (The Netherlands)

Sunday, September 20, 2015

AUDITORIUM (Royal Continental)

8.00-10.30 Neuroradiological Treatment of CSF Syndrome and an Open Window in Neuroscience

Chairs: Nadia Colombo (Italy), Tatjana Stošić Opinćal (Serbia)

8.00-8.20 CSF: Anatomy and Physiology - Massimo Caulo (Italy)

8.20-8.40 Pseudotumor cerebri: principles and imaging - Olav Jansen (Germany)

8.40-9.00 Diagnosis and Treatment of CSF low pressure syndromes - Jan Gralla (Switzerland)

9.00-9.20 Next generation neurogenetics - Vincenzo Nigro (Italy)

9.20-9.40 Drug discovery in neurosciences: challenges and opportunities - Elias A. Zerhouni (France)

9.40-10.00 Neural network - Gioacchino Tedeschi (Italy)

10.00-10.20 Mirror neurons - Giovanni Buccino (Italy)

10.20-10.30 Question Time

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-13.00 Advanced Diagnosis and Pediatric Pathology

Chair: Bard Nedregaard (Norway), Fabio Triulzi (Italy)

11.00-11.20 Diffusion Tractography: research advancements and clinical applications - Marco Catani (UK)

11.20-11.40 Infratentorial brain tumors-whats new - Pia Maly Sundgren (Sweden)

11.40-12.00 Supratentorial brain tumors-whats new - Philippe Demaerel (Belgium)

12.00-12.20 Advanced imaging in brain tumors - Giovanni Morana (Italy)

12.20-12.40 Multimodal imaging planning for the surgical treatment of epilepsy - Laura Castana (Italy)

12.40-13.00 Update on SWI in Neuroradiology - Giulio Zuccoli (USA)

13.00-13.30 Closing Ceremony

Sunday, September 20, 2015

MIRABILIS ROOM (Royal Continental)

8.00-10.30 Special Focus Interventional: Stroke Treatment

Chairs: Olav Jansen (Germany), Mario Muto (Italy)

8.00-8.20 Imaging for patient selection (MRI, CT) - Alessandro Bozzao (Italy)

8.20-8.40 Update medical treatment (news from thrombolysis) - Dario Giobbe (Italy)

8.40-9.00 Update thrombectomy studies - Alain Bonafé (France)

9.00-9.20 The clot - Olav Jansen (Germany)

9.20-9.40 Principles of mechanical thrombectomy and how I do it - Michael Soderman (Sweden)

9.40-10.00 Periprocedural management (neuroanasthesia) - Jan Gralla (Switzerland)

10.00-10.20 Thrombo-aspiration when and how - Gyula Gal (Denmark)

10.20-10.30 Question Time

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-13.00 Advanced Imaging

Chairs: Alain Bonafé (France), Gyula Gal (Denmark)

11.00-11.30 Pediatric vascular malformation: Endovascular treatment - Alex Berenstein (USA)

11.30-12.00 Endovascular treatment of retinoblastoma - Sandra Bracco (Italy)

12.00-12.30 Endovascular treatment and surgery of AVM's and venous maxilo-facial malformations - Leopoldo Guimaraens (Spain)

12.30-13.00 Endovascular treatment of head and neck vascular lesions - Alex Berenstein (USA)